[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Importing from an access table?

Posted on 2000-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have a database that contains a table which I which to import into Outlook 98, however every time I try I get told the files are not list, please select required fileds??????  I have no list avaliable to selct from, what must I do?  Is there an add-in for Outlook I need or Access?
0
Comment
Question by:mercia
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 150 total points
ID: 2579945
I'm not sure I understand your question correctly, but there is a field mapping download available for Outlook 98 at http://officeupdate.microsoft.com under Outlook->Downloads (search page for 'mapping').
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Bodya
ID: 2580613
Can you provide more inforamtion. How do you performing the import? - step by step.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rvdb1
ID: 2585679
The easiest way to do this is to first export to an access database. Outlook will create a table in the access database with the exact corect format. Next step is to get your table into the just created table. Use a "add query". Now you are ready to import the data into outlook. Note that you cannot import data from access into custom outlook fields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercia
ID: 2588250
This idea doesn't work traval has given the right answer.  Thanks anyway
0
 

Author Comment

by:mercia
ID: 2588254
Thank you
0