?
Solved

USB DRIVERS FROM WIN '98

Posted on 2000-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
4,910 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
My motherboard (ASUS SP 97-B) has on-board USB support. I just added the cables and changed the BIOS to activate the port. When I turn on the computer, Win '98 finds new hardware, a USB port, Sis 7001 PCI to USB Open host adapter. It then goes through the routine of updating the drivers from the Windows disk. This is where the problem lies. It's looking for OPENHCI.SYS Base5:CAB.  There is no OPENHCI.SYS file on my windows disk, either the '98 upgrade or Second Edition.

What's the trick of loading the drivers?
0
Comment
Question by:bwardjr
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:AJT021400
ID: 2580105
I dont know if i should post this as an anwer or not so you be the judge.  I would go to the asus webpage and get the drivers from there, or you should have a driver disk with your motherboard.  If you cant do either go to www.windrivers.com/company.htm and search for your specific driver, chances are you will find it!


Adriel
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2580311
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q189/5/91.ASP

Synopsis only, connect to the above Microsoft Knowledge Base Link for more details on this:  If you connect a Universal Serial Bus (USB) device to a Windows 98-based computer while the computer is in Standby mode, the computer does not resume from Standby mode to process the USB device connection and immediately recognize the new USB device. The computer remains in Standby mode, and may not recognize the USB device once resumed.

If you disconnect then reconnect the USB device after the computer has resumed, the USB device will be correctly recognized.



RESOLUTION
A supported fix that corrects this problem is now available from Microsoft, but it has not been fully regression tested and should be applied only to systems experiencing this specific problem.

To resolve this problem, contact Microsoft Product Support Services to obtain the fix. For a complete list of Microsoft Product Support Services phone numbers and information on support costs, please go to the following address on the World Wide Web:


http://www.microsoft.com/support/supportnet/overview/overview.asp

The English version of this fix should have the following file attributes or later:
   Date     Time     Version     Size     File name     Platform
   ---------------------------------------------------------------
   7/6/98   8:18pm   4.10.2018   21,904   Openhci.sys   Windows 98
   7/6/98   8:18pm   4.10.2018   17,568   Usbd.sys      Windows 98
   7/6/98   8:18pm   4.10.2018   27,136   Usbhub.sys    Windows 98





STATUS
This problem was corrected in Windows 98 Second Edition.
-------------------
http://www.asuscom.de/Products/Motherboard/index.html

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2580322
"it's looking for OPENHCI.SYS Base5:CAB "
This means it is looking for the file base5.cab and in this file ( in compressed format ) is the OPENHCI.SYS  file. CAB files are compressed archive files ( similar to ZIP files ) that contain many files inside of them. If you have the base5.cab file, then it should be able to find the proper driver.  If you are having problems, try to use the windowsupdate option in IE to get new drivers from Microsoft, or when it looks for the drivers, tell it to get them from the internet.  I hope this answers your question.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2580349
Great, finally found an updated driver for you and info on it and Win98 SE; you may have had the noise symptoms or may not; depending on where the process locked or stopped.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q241/2/59.ASP


Enabling OHCI USB Support Causes High-Pitched Noise

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:

Microsoft Windows 98 Second Edition

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


SYMPTOMS
When you enable Universal Serial Bus (USB) support, you may hear a high-pitched noise.

Note that this behavior occurs only in Windows 98 Second Edition, on computers equipped with USB Open Host Controller Interface (OHCI) host controllers.

If you use a USB video capture device, the image may freeze, and Windows may also stop responding to input.



RESOLUTION
A supported fix that corrects this problem is now available from Microsoft, but it has not been fully regression tested and should be applied only to systems experiencing this specific problem.

To resolve this problem, contact Microsoft Product Support Services to obtain the fix. For a complete list of Microsoft Product Support Services phone numbers and information on support costs, please go to the following address on the World Wide Web:


http://www.microsoft.com/support/supportnet/overview/overview.asp

The English-language version of this fix should have the following file attributes or later:
   Date      Time       Version    Size    File name  
   ---------------------------------------------------
   01/01/99  4:01:01pm  4.10.2224  24,576  Openhci.sys





WORKAROUND
To work around this problem, disable USB support in Device Manager. Disabling USB causes the noise to stop.



STATUS
Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in the Microsoft products listed at the beginning of this article.


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 2580732
This may not apply, but on several machines with the SiS 7001 controller I have had this problem - it won't extract the file from the .cab - but in all cases the openhci.sys was already installed in c:\windows\system - try just pointing the install there and see if it picks it up
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2580801
this may be dumb ,but are you browseing it to the win98 dir on the cd ???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2580863
With the win98 cd in drive,

Go to start/run and type

SFC and hit ok

choose extract one file and type in box

openhci.sys      and click start

browse to your cd\win98\cabs\ (or similar) in the restore from: box

Browse to the Drive?\windows\system32\drivers  save file in: box and click ok

It may ask you if you want to back up a file
if so hit ok

You'll get a message that file is installed and to reboot.

Do so, and your files are in place to load usb
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Skye030399 earned 600 total points
ID: 2639787
I find that the latest version of Openhci.sys often solves this problem. It can be obtained on the following pages with Win95/98 updates:

http://www.walbeehm.com/win95upd.html
http://www.walbeehm.com/win98upd.html

If you can't find the latest one, send a email and I will send it to you.

Good luck,
S.
0