?
Solved

access drive C: from the server

Posted on 2000-03-03
12
Medium Priority
?
806 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I access files on drive C: from the server console? I want to read the abend.log (which is on c:\nwserver\abend.log) without shutting down the server. I'm using NetWare 4.2 SFTIII.
0
Comment
Question by:benni
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Skye030399
ID: 2580127
You could use NCL.NLM, loading this NLM gives you extra console commands, one of them is DNCOPY (dos-novell copy).

You could use this command to copy the file to the novell volume and then view it.

I think you can find NCL at novell.com , if you can't then try : http://www.jonas-edv.de/pages/links.htm and you'll find NCL.NLM on the hyperlink in has to the "Uni Bochum" FTP site. If this doesn't work out i could mail it to you.

Good luck!



PS: Don't keep NCL loaded all the time on the server when you don't actually need it, it makes the server slightly unstable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benni
ID: 2580306
I can't use additional (third party)tools or NLMs because of security reasons.
Is there a way to do it with tools from NetWare 4.2 ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Skye030399
ID: 2580526
Wouldn't quite know actually, used Novell 3 only.
But we use NCL on daily basis on 1500 Novell 3.2 fileservers without any problems for years now in a banking enviroment, so security isn't much of a problem here.

Bye
S.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
michelandre earned 200 total points
ID: 2580762
Go to the link
Download ETBOX.EXE or TBOXT.EXE
Explode the files
Copy them to sys:system
at the console prompt: "LOAD TOOLBOX"

http://support.novell.com/misc/patlst.htm#tools
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2580792
Did you try to edit the file??

LOAD EDIT C:\ABEND.LOG
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:d50041
ID: 2580804
WHOOPS

Obviously you must know the path to the file on the DOS drive and DOS must not be removed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:michelandre
ID: 2580850
After loading toolbox you can use the following to find the abend.log

dir c:\abend.log /s
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Skye030399
ID: 2582775
Oh , by the way... Pierre Baco from Novell France is the author of NCL.NLM , so it isn't really a third party tool...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:komandur
ID: 2583321
load edit is better choice
0
 

Expert Comment

by:KuznesofAA
ID: 2587165
load edit c:\nwserver\abend.log is definitely your best bet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benni
ID: 2587283
toolbox works great for me, since I want to copy abend.log to the server partition

edit is a good choice to read the file only

thanks to all ...

0
 

Author Comment

by:benni
ID: 2587288
thanks michelandre
0