?
Solved

Unable to boot Win95

Posted on 2000-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I was unable to boot my PC in Win95. I tried both the safe and the normal booting and every time I was getting the following error:

A fatal exception 0D has occurred at 0157:BFF3FB22, the current application will be terminated.

then after I press Cntl-Alt-Del I get the following error:
An exception 0D has occurred at 0028:C004037E in VxD NTKERN(01) + 000068B6. This was called from 0028:C009B388 in VxD VKD(01)

I was not able to boot in win95. and I don't know what to do. I start having this problem after a couple of days of downloading IE5.01.

I checked the bootlog.txt file and I found the following errors:[00171EAF] Loading Device = C:\WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE
[00171EAF] LoadFailed     = C:\WINDOWS\SETVER.EXE

[00171F32] Loading Vxd = ndis2sup.vxd
[00171F32] LoadFailed  = ndis2sup.vxd
[00171F3A] Loading Vxd = vshare
[00171F3A] LoadFailed  = vshare

[00171F3B] Loading Vxd = vpowerd
[00171F3B] APM disabled by Device Manager
[00171F3B] LoadFailed  = vpowerd
[00171FFB] INITCOMPLETE = SDVXD  
[00171FFB] INITCOMPLETEFAILED  = SDVXD

and the last line in the log was
Initializing KERNEL



0
Comment
Question by:azanabili
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:azanabili
ID: 2580271
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2581525
boot in dos prompt and look your C:\bootlog.txt file. It can, probably tell us a little bit more about what´s going on there. []
0
 

Author Comment

by:azanabili
ID: 2581783
Edited text of question.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2581933
AS far as i can see, this problem is too serious to fix any other way than to install win95 again. As far as i can recall NTKERN has something to do with the USB ports, but the other errors is widely spread with Network and the kernel.
Try installing it into the same directory as the previous installation and have the drivers for your system at hand. By installing in the same directory, you will probably not loose your applications (i didn't), but you will have to install all drivers again.
good luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jaimeht
ID: 2582327
Try to boot windows in step by step mode instead of normal or safe mode and remmember what did you install before the problem good luck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2582659
i have seen countless bugs reported as a result of installing IE 5.0,
though nothing as serious as this. but you may want to contact the microsoft's support sites for IE 5.0, i know theyve been getting some heavy traffic through there.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 300 total points
ID: 2583843
-Rename your windows and Program Files folder to windows.ORG and Program Files.ORG. Install Windows 95 in c:\windows
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2583865
I would try this ,, boot up and just before windows starts hit f8 and go to C:
at C: type C:\scanreg/restore , a menu will come up and pick a date before you installed IE 5.01  and it should replace the registry with a copy before these problems began.........James
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2583892
trekie1:
You have worked with win98 too long. :-)
This is a win95. It doesn't have scanreg.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 2583979
I know tonny I was on another question when I thought of this ha..: azanabili ,disregard my comment
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2584065
Just a question,
Is your system over clocked?

Glenn
0