Solved

Printing Memo

Posted on 2000-03-03
4
461 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hello.
How to write a simple code to print a memo? Does D4 provides any print methods for TMemo component? Any help is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:zulhilmi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 2580679
have a look at the TQRMemo / TQRDBText component of QR.

Zif
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ckaneta
ID: 2580694
Why not just save the memo to a file
(member function--memo1.lines.Savetofile(filename)) and print the file.

Of course, if you use a rich edit component, you can print the contents
using one of its member functions
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 10 total points
ID: 2581327
Hi
here are 2 methods (first is quite long)

first method:

{+------------------------------------------------------------
| Procedure PrintMemo
|
| Parameters:
|  aMemo: memo to print
|  centerVertical: true if output should be centered vertically
|  centerHorizontal: true if output should be centered
horizontally
| Call method:
|  static
| Description:
|  Prints the contents of a memo on the currently selected
|  printer, using the memos Font. The output can be centered
|  vertically and/or horizontally. Default margins will be used.
|  If the text does not fit onto one page the centerVertical
|  parameter is ignored.
| Error Conditions:
|  none
| Note:
|  requires Printers in the Uses clause.
|Created: 27.10.97 13:16:46 by P. Below
+------------------------------------------------------------}
Procedure PrintMemo( aMemo: TMemo;
                    centerVertical, centerHorizontal: Boolean );   Var
    topMargin, bottomMargin, leftMargin, rightMargin: Integer;
    x,y: Integer;
    maxLineLength: Integer;
    linecounter: Integer;
    lineheight : Integer;
  Begin
    { Set the default margins to 1 inch for top, bottom, 0.75 inch       for left and right margins. GetDeviceCaps is used to get the       printers resolution (dots per inch). The margin variables
      contain the position of the margin on paper, in dots, not the       distance from the border of the printing region! }
    topMargin := GetDeviceCaps( Printer.Handle, LOGPIXELSY );
    bottomMargin := Printer.PageHeight - topMargin;
 
    leftMargin := GetDeviceCaps( Printer.handle, LOGPIXELSX ) * 3 div 4;
    rightMargin := Printer.PageWidth - leftMargin;
 
    { Start the print job, assign the memo font to the printer
canvas.
      Note that we have to make sure the print job is closed
properly,
      thus the try finally block. }
    Printer.BeginDoc;
    try
      Printer.Canvas.Font.PixelsPerInch :=
        GetDeviceCaps( Printer.Canvas.Handle, LOGPIXELSY );
        { This is really only necessary for Delphi 1, due to a
          buglet. }
      Printer.Canvas.Font:= aMemo.Font;
 
      { Determine the height of a line in pixels }
      lineHeight := Printer.Canvas.TextHeight('Ay');
 
      If centerHorizontal Then Begin
        { Iterate once over all lines of the memo and determine the           length, in pixels, of the longest line. We need that to           adjust the leftMargin to center the text. }
        maxLineLength := 0;
        For linecounter := 0  To aMemo.Lines.Count-1 Do Begin
          x:= Printer.Canvas.TextWidth( aMemo.Lines[linecounter]);           If x > maxLineLength Then
            maxLineLength := x;
        End; { For }
 
        { Adjust the leftMargin to center the text into the
          available space between the current margins. }
        x := leftMargin +
            (rightMargin-leftMargin-maxLineLength) div 2;
        If x < leftMargin Then Begin
          { Problem, longest line does not fit into the available             space! We leave the margin untouched, the line will
            be truncated. }
        End { If }
        Else
          leftMargin := x;
      End; { If }
 
      If centerVertical Then Begin
        { Calculate the vertical space needed to print all lines,           adjust the topMargin to center the text as needed. }
        y := lineHeight * aMemo.Lines.Count;
        If y < (bottomMargin - topMargin) Then Begin
          topMargin :=
            topMargin + (bottomMargin - topMargin - y) div 2;
        End; { If }
        { Else
            space needed is larger than the height of a page,
            so ignore the center request. }
      End; { If }
 
      { Margins have been calculated, so we are finally set up
        to start printing lines. In the following code x and y
        hold the starting position of the next line. }
      x:= leftMargin;
      y:= topMargin;
      For linecounter := 0  To aMemo.Lines.Count-1 Do Begin
        Printer.Canvas.TextOut( x, y, aMemo.Lines[linecounter]);         y := y + lineHeight;
        If y >= bottomMargin Then Begin
          { Eject the page and start a new one, but only if
            the line we have just printed is not the last line
            anyway. EndDoc will eject the current page. }
          If linecounter < (aMemo.Lines.Count-1) Then Begin
            Printer.NewPage;
            y:= topMargin;
          End;
        End; { If }
      End; { For }
    finally
      Printer.EndDoc;
    end;
  End; { PrintMemo }



second method:
add to uses "printers"

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
I: Integer;
begin
Printer.BeginDoc;
Printer.Canvas.Font.Style:= [fsBold, fsItalic];
Printer.Canvas.Font.Size:= 10;
for I := 0 to Memo1.Lines.Count -1 do
Printer.Canvas.TextOut(10, I * 100, Memo1.Lines[I]);
Printer.EndDoc;
end;



Regards Barry



0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2634839
hello...
0