Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printing quotes

Posted on 2000-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do you print quotes out to the screen?  Is there an escape character?
0
Comment
Question by:pmery010
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mcrider earned 400 total points
ID: 2580680
Chr$(34) will do it...

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2580682
Use either of these:

Debug.Print """
Debug.Print Chr(34)

Ture Magnusson
Karlstad, Sweden
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:ture
ID: 2580683
I'm too slow...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2580687
For example:

MsgBox "This is a "+chr$(34)+"Test"+chr$(34)



Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:pmery010
ID: 2580790
Thanks for the comments.
Mcrider's solution worked great.
Thanks for the speedy response.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mcrider
ID: 2582511
Thanks for the points! Glad I could help!


Cheers!®©
0