Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Passing variables between HTML pages using Javascript

Posted on 2000-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Can someone please tell me how to pass variables between pages using Javascript. For example if i define a variable "Score" in a file called 'page1.html' how can I get that variable into 'page2.html'.
0
Comment
Question by:sj_excel
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:maneshr
ID: 2581582
you might have to use a CGI program of some kind to act as a glue between these pages. Without this glue both these HTML files are 2 individual documents without any way to talk toeach other.

i dont think javascript would work as that glue here.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hakimus
ID: 2582231
If there i not very much variabels, you can use "cookies".
See javascript,internet.com for "copy/paste"ecxamples!!

Regards,
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jocas
ID: 2583008
You could also pass information in the URL, although I'm not sure how many browsers support this for client side JavaScript.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jbirk
ID: 2583107
Using location.search is supported since javascript 1.0, so that would be netscape 2.0 and IE 3.0.  To send the info this way you'd need to pass it like this:
document.location="whatever.html?"+escape(Score);

Then in the receiving page,
Score = location.search; // grabs the search string
Score = unescape(Score.substring(1)); // removes the ? at the beginning, and unescapes the variable

To use cookies is a little more complex, but is more behind the scenes (the search way shows up in the location bar where the user can see the value getting sent)

-Josh
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jocas
ID: 2583712
If you want code for passing parameters using location.search, check out PAQ

www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=javascript&qid=10196601 
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
rviswa earned 100 total points
ID: 2630073
If you want a secure transmission of data, then you should POST the form. So that the values will be sent in the HEADER. If the site is UNSECURED, you can pass the value using QueryString.

Now, to answer your question: Use a HIDDEN text box in the first form and update the variable's value in it. When you POST this form and loading the next PAGE( for example Page2.asp), you can get this value from Request.Form().

This WILL work. Let me know how it is going. Have fun.
E-Mail:rviswa@yahoo.com
0