Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NetUserGetGroups0 returns 234 and loops forever

Posted on 2000-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I using the EnumerateGroups function from MSDN article Q159498 and for certain user accounts, NetUserGetGroups0 returns a 234 and loops forever.  If I take out the Do..Loop then it does not display all of the user's groups.

Using NT4 workstation on NT4 Domain.
0
Comment
Question by:jfunderb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 2581011
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfunderb
ID: 2581227
They have the exact same code that I have.  But need to know what this 234 means and how to get around it.  Here's a piece of the code with very brief comments.  Maybe someone can expand on it a little...

       If Result <> 0 And Result <> 234 Then    ' 234 means multiple reads
                                                ' required
         Debug.Print "Error " & Result & " enumerating group " & EntriesRead & " of " & TotalEntries
         EnumerateGroups = 123456
         Exit Function
       End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfunderb
ID: 2581232
Adjusted points to 250
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
karlww earned 1000 total points
ID: 2581520
I believe you need to keep increasing your requested buffer size.  Consider this snipit for NetServerEnum;
    lngInfoLevel = 101
    lngMaxLen = 0
    lngServerType = SV_TYPE_ALL
    Do
        '//Increase the buffer size
        lngMaxLen = lngMaxLen + 1024
        '//Call to enum
        lngRC = NetServerEnum(ByVal strMachine, _
                              lngInfoLevel, _
                              lngBuffer, _
                              lngMaxLen, _
                              lngEntriesRead, _
                              lngTotalEntries, _
                              lngServerType, _
                              ByVal 0&, _
                              lngResumeHandle _
                              )
        '//Check for sucess-- otherwise we need to free the buffer
        If CBool(lngRC) Then NetApiBufferFree lngBuffer
    Loop While lngRC = 234    
    '//now loop thru
    ReDim ServerList(0 To lngEntriesRead - 1) As String
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfunderb
ID: 2581649
Your exactly right.  I was getting a little immpaientent, so I called Microsoft and they told me the same thing - increase the buffer size.  By adding this line it seems to work...

BufLen = 65335

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:karlww
ID: 2581734
You're welocme!
0