Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

reload/update more than one frame at a time

Posted on 2000-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi.......
I have 3 frames. In frame one I have a link, when I click this link, I want to pass a query string to a script, so the href is already doing something.
I want the other two frames to be updated with the elements from the same query string.
regards
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
6 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:agunner
ID: 2581603
Hey rickyr..

Not sure if this is what your looking for, but this will force the browser to load all of the frames.

<head>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="javascript">
<!--Begin
if(window == top)top.location.href ="pagetoload.htm";
//End-->
</SCRIPT>
</head>


Hope it works,

AL
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 2581928
You can change frame documents location with simple javascript (for each frame you need). If you need one, I'll write.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hardaway
ID: 2586092
Please check out your answer at http://www.webreference.com/js/column36/index.html.

I do think that it can perform what you wanted.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Accepted Solution

by:
robjgreen earned 200 total points
ID: 2619718
Hi rickyr...

Its basically just a bit of JavaScript... try the following:

<script language="JawaScript">
<!--

function Go() {
  parent.frame1name.location.href="url";
  parent.frame2name.location.href="url";
}

// -->
</script>

<a href="JavaScript:Go()">Test Me!</a>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robjgreen
ID: 2619729
Ummmm... I mean:

<script language="JavaScript">

not JawaScript :o)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 2623254
ta
0