[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

need script (check referrer)

Posted on 2000-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to modify my already functional perl scripts to only be executed when they are being referred by a specific web page.  The scripts are being called directly from a frameset called "frameset.html" and each perl script is being executed in its own frame.  If the referring page is invalid (referring page isn't "frameset.html"), a new window will open with the page "NotAuthorized.html".  This is how I need to format the perl script:

1) Check referring page (frameset.html)

2) IF referring page is OK, THEN
    --some other perl stuff--
    print "content-type: text/html\n\n";
    print "<html><body>Blah..Blah..Blah</body></html>";

3) ELSE, If referring page is NOT OK,
    print "content-type: text/html\n\n";
    print "{script to open new window with NotAuthorized.html}"; (**this I CAN do**)

4) exit;

My final question concerning this script is..will the user have to have 'cookies' enabled for the script to work since it will be verifying the referring page?

I'm not too good at perl, so if I could get a fully funcional script (except for the stuff I can already do) and maybe a little explanation, I would be very appreciative.  Thanks!

Tim
     
0
Comment
Question by:GorGor1
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
guadalupe earned 600 total points
ID: 2580808
$referer_path = "http://yourdomain.com.ar/your_dir/referer.htm";

if ($ENV{HTTP_REFERER} eq $referer_path)
{
    #SHOW PAGE
}

{
    #SHOW Denied Message
}

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guadalupe
ID: 2580815
$referer_path = "http://yourdomain.com.ar/your_dir/referer.htm";

if ($ENV{HTTP_REFERER} eq $referer_path)
{
    #SHOW PAGE
}
else
{
    #SHOW Denied Message
}

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 2580826
Sorry, really dumb question...Does the 'ar' in 'yourdomain.com.ar' need to be included in the script even if my domain is 'yourdomain.com'?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 2580834
and also, does this script's proper functionality depend on the user's cookies being enabled? (i wouldn't think so)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guadalupe
ID: 2580852
NO!  Sorry that was left over from a copy paste.  Yo should set the $referer_path to the actual path of the page doing the calling to the script...  THAT MEANS the page of the frameset that is the form not the frameset page!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guadalupe
ID: 2580860
No cookies dond have to be enables....

and come to think of it $referer_path should really be called $referer_url or somthing like that just for neatness sake...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 2580985
"THAT MEANS the page of the frameset that is the form not the frameset page!!!!!!!!"

Ok, I have a page "frameset.html" that has the code:

<frameset cols="50%,*">
   <frame name="frame1" src="perlscript.pl">
   <frame name="frame2" src="page.html">
</frameset>

What should the referring page be?  "frameset.html"?  Thanks again.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:guadalupe
ID: 2581106
Ok maybe I got confused... if perlscript.pl is the one which does the HTTP_Referer check then the $referer_path should be frameset.html (Of course with the full URL - http://....)

Other wise I'm not sure and you'll have to explain a little more the exact flow...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 2581126
Thanks, i'll give it a try a little later and let you know...but I'm sure it will work  :o)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 2581543
http_referer is not set by all browsers.  It will usually work.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 2584055
Thanks!  It works great!  I'll just let users know that if they have problems, they'll have to upgrade their browsers.
0