[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deconstructing VB exe

Posted on 2000-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I am interested in deconstructing an exe that was likely rendered in VB6 (before I got here) for which the original code has been lost.  I am basically looking for a quick, cheap app that will either decompile the exe or offer detailed insight into the who/what/where and when of its processing.
0
Comment
Question by:mikelanglais
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2580932
As far as decompiling is concerned there are none for 32-bit VB.  There were some I believe for the 16-bit version.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 177 total points
ID: 2580946
there are disassemblers out there that will output the ASM but this is probably not useful to you. True decompilers to render the original VB6 code (to my knowledge) doesnt exist
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jjmartin
ID: 2581618
Delete this question, because your never going to get an answer you like.  There is no decompiler for VB above version 4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikelanglais
ID: 2581660
I figured as much, but had to ask as a last resort.  Thanks
0