[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

BLOB

Posted on 2000-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
437 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
delphi send me a message that I think is related qith BLOB ........
can you tell me ..........what is the BLOB???..I know that It's like a buffer and if it is fill.....delphi can send you an error message....

Can you explain me how does the BLOB works???? and..what....is tge value that I can .............tell it if I have a query that return me 1000 records....?
0
Comment
Question by:Iamme
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 80 total points
ID: 2582754
More easy to understanding is that BLOB is string.

Let suppose you have Q : TQuery component, and its second field is BLOB.
You can manipulate with that field:

    ....
    Q.Fields[1].AsString:= := Memo1.Lines.Text;
    Q.Fields[1].AsString:= := Combobox1.Items.Text;
    ....
    Memo1.Lines.Text:=Q.Fields[1].AsString;
    Combobox1.Items.Text:=Q.Fields[1].AsString;

Best regards,
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Iamme
ID: 2584333
yes...but I what does BLOB means..?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 2584595
The structure name BLOB comes from the acronym BLOB, which stands for "Binary Large OBject".

It's mean format of DB field where you can store arrays, images, texts and so on. But you can't make search by this field using SQL.

Best regards,
mailto:igor@novell.kz
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2681017
B inary
L arge
OB ject

fields
can store anything in a database, which is digital available.

what is your specific problem?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 2681125
B inary
L arge
OB ject

fields
can store anything in a database, which is digital available.

what is your specific problem?
0