Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cgi + apache

Posted on 2000-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
hi

I have a problem regarding apache cgi.
It worked fine, but when I reinstalled RH it does not work any more. The ordenary httm page shows just fine. but my cgi files do not open. They have the right porperties (755). when I try to open a cgi file it say misconfuguration. Does anyone know which configuration it might refer to.

/k
0
Comment
Question by:k061198
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2581160
Check the ScriptAlias definition in your Apache config file and make sure it point to your cgi-bin directory. Also the Directory definiton has to allow the cgi's to be executed. Something like:

<Directory "/opt/Apache/htdocs/mystic/cgi-bin">
    AllowOverride None
    Options +ExecCGI
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

 will probably work for you.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sokka earned 100 total points
ID: 2582067
1. Opne the file /etc/conf/httpd.conf or in /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

2. Make the follwoing entries :-

AddHandler cgi-script .cgi
                               
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "/usr/local/apache/cgi-bin/"

#
# "/usr/local/apache/cgi-bin" should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased
# CGI directory exists, if you have that Configured.
#<Directory "/usr/local/apache/cgi-bin">
    AllowOverride None
    Options None
    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>          


3. Surely it has to work out
4. If it is not working try to get RPM installation from rpmfind and install it.
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pyugop
ID: 2623171
I had the same problem when upgrading my RedHat. I was doing exacly as Sokka proposed, and it solved the problem.

To a newbie in RedHat, I always suggested to install all packages from the same bundle.
0