Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Turn off toolbars in HTML?

Posted on 2000-03-03
10
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Is there a way to turn off the toolbar, navigation bar, and menu bar inside an HTML document?  I'm talking about using html attributes as a website developer (not browser preferences as a user).
0
Comment
Question by:georgeburdell
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 2581923
You can do it only in a new window. If you need more inforamtion about it, I can help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:shahulbasha
ID: 2582654
Yes u can do using javascripts. If u want coding i will give it to u.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
andreif earned 200 total points
ID: 2582763
Here is an example of code:

<html>
<script>
<!--
//you can play with those parameters. If you do't like predefined window size, you can delete width and height settings

wndParam = "toolbar=0,location=0,directories=0,status=0,menubar=0,scrollbars=1,resizable=1,width=400,height=300";

function OpenWin(url){
  newWnd = window.open(url,"newWindow",wndParam);      
//new window name is "newWindow", you can use this name with a target parameter of href

  return true;      
}
//-->
</script>

<body onload=javascript:OpenWin('http://your.url')>
Wait for a new window!
</body>

Hope, it helps you!
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:georgeburdell
ID: 2583337
I appreciate the script code but I'd like to do this using pure HTML if possible (I want to keep this compatible with navigator and explorer without too much fuss).  Plus, these settings will be applied to a new window (e.g. you click on a link and it brings up a graph in a new window without toolbars or navigation bars).
0
 

Author Comment

by:georgeburdell
ID: 2583343
What I mean to say is, if there is no way to do it with pure HTML, I'll accept the above code as the answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:GorGor1
ID: 2584056
There's no way to do it without javascript
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2584101
Javascript is the only known method supported with most browsers.  Using the method commented above will yield the best results and it is unlikely that you will have a visitor with a browser that does not support it.  Both of the major competitors, "ie and netscape" have supported javascript since the days of 3.0, if you have a browser older than that, it really is time to upgrade.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2584150
FWIW, for some strange reason, you CAN change these attributes in the "current" window in NS.  Try:

window.open("mydoc.htm","_top",attributes)

If you load the same document you are viewing via this code, you can get a window (the same one) which has new attributes.

I can't figure it out, since this does NOT work in IE (and we all know that IE is much less stodgy than NS).

Just my $.02,

Tom
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2584163
Since both ie and netscape seem to be unable to agree on anything, your best bet is to try to code the page for both.

BTW, that is interesting Tom, I didn't realize you could do that.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TTom
ID: 2587680
Surprised me, too!

Tom
0