Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Put my site into major search engine ?

Posted on 2000-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How do I put my site into major search engines ?
What step should I do ?
Do I have to have meta in my source ?
0
Comment
Question by:tanc02
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 2581312
Read up on it at www.searchengine.com they have all the details.  

There are a bunch of listing services available, do a search on infoseek.

Or you can do it your self at the major subscribers, they all have a "add URL" link available, don't bet on being the first on the list unless you have a unique or $$$ site.

Some search engines use <meta> tags to search, some use titles, read the info on the link I provided, also on cNet.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 60 total points
ID: 2581429
if you use:
http://www.jimtools.com/submit.html
or
http://www.pagepromo.com/main.html
it will do it for you for free.

There are others that do a more complete job and cost somewhat.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yans
ID: 2631593
0