Solved

Explorer/IE Crash

Posted on 2000-03-03
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Lately, I've been getting this error after closing an IE window or just working in Explorer. I have no idea what's causing it...any help?

EXPLORER caused an invalid page fault in
module KERNEL32.DLL at 017f:bff7b9f5.

(It also occurs in SHLWAPI.DLL sometimes at the same address)
0
Comment
Question by:mr_black
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 2581321
Have you gotten the newest version of IE patches and the win98 updates ?
These may help solve your problem. Available from the Windowsupdate in the start menu.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_black
ID: 2581341
I already have all the updates to IE/Windows installed and this is happening. What next? :(
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
hewittg earned 100 total points
ID: 2581674
Mr Black
This is from Microsoft

Kernel 32 error

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/ARTICLES/Q155/1/16.asp

The shlwapi error info that I found  said to clear the cache and history.  I have not had this problem before so take this as a research recommendation.

Hope it helps.

Glenn
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:mr_black
ID: 2584038
Thanx :)
If it doesnt work later, can I ask you again?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2584043
Sure,
I would have recommended that you check it out completely before accepting the answer.  If it does not work, I will get with EE and get your points back if I can.  Keep us posted and all the experts will help you.

Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_black
ID: 2584168
It seems to have fixed the problem, so... :) Thanx :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2584181
Great,
Makes me feel better.  Good luck in all your adventures.

Glenn
0