Solved

How to resolve problem between K6-2 400 mhz and Win 95b?

Posted on 2000-03-03
11
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have a homebuilt computer with a Tyan Tomcat III motherboard with the highest revision of the Award Bios.  The processor for this machine is a K6-2 400 mhz processor attached to a PowerLeap CPU upgrade adapter.  The machine has 90 MB of EDO memory, a 4 MB Diamond Stealth II S220 2-D/3-D video card, 4.3 gig WD hd Allied Telesyn 2400 pci network card.  

The problem I am having is that my original WIN95b install registry failed and I had to reinstall Win 95.  I renamed all pertinent directories, so this would be a clean install.  Of course, I got the IOS error than Win 95b gives with K6-2 chips faster than 350 mhz.  I downloaded the appropriate patch from Microsoft and followed their instructions.  However, this did not resolve the problem.  Machine gets sever "blue screens of death" before giving me a dialog with a button to restore the registry from backup and reboot.  The machine reboots and goes through these same problems.  I have deleted this windows directory and reinstalled from scratch atleast 4 times now.

Any suggestions?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lnoles68
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2581479
Make sure the chip is running with the right voltage, bus speed and multi settings, do not overclock or underclock it until you have the patch installed.

When you reinstalled windows did you format the drive or just install over it?
Try doing a scanreg /fix at the command prompt then try running windows.
Also try doing a fdisk /mbr a few times at the prompt and restart.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sidou
ID: 2581530
Are your system´s components still in their warranty period? It looks a lot like it´s something related with mainboard or memory.

If you´re familiar to BIOS settings, you may try disabling internal cache. If the problem is solved, then your problem is happening due to a processor malfunction.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tascan
ID: 2585322
Well hmm the don't over or underclock comment above could be a
minor problem I just had to do a CPU install of the AMD K6-2/450
and I couldn't even patch it till I underclocked to 333..
the patch takes.. then normal clock it..
But this sound's more like a possible bios setting or boot virus
problem that is causing the registry to corrupt itself...
If you can still start Fdisk or format floppies or other dos7 stuff
that goes direct to hardware then the CPU should be fine...
the 266 seem's to have been a bit flakey that way..
wish I could offer more help here.. but the tools to test this
kind of problem just don't exist to most of us.. (very expensive to
buy the machines to do a full test of a CPU for all possible problems.)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jwlchan
ID: 2586977
I am quite agree with the comment from Compmania.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2587068
In my experience the IOS error happens on new installs due to faulty RAM.  

Either you are running it faster than it's spec'd to run or one of the modules is defective.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 2593485
There is an issue with the k6-2 on 95 try going to microsoft's sit or AMD's to get the patch.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2594049
Well, we know who doesn't read the question...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MnNCOMM
ID: 2594323
I have had the same problem come up with me, but usualy only 1 or 2 out of every 10 AMD's. I always underclock it, and install the patch then. Have not seen it very much since I stoped using Gigabyte & Tyan boards though.

I have had rare cases when if you do not install the patch the first time right (with cpu underclocked) I have had to reload the OS because I could not remove the currupted patch file.
Most of the time it takes it the second time, but always felt weird about sending it out being unsure.

I mean I probably could have, but it was just as easy to reload the OS again underclocking the CPU.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Dools earned 50 total points
ID: 2595132
Hello this is wayne from sydney Even if I can't fully answer your Question I have a few tips for installing Win 95 First tell us what your voltage settings are? because I think you need 2.4 volts and 4.5 x 100. second 90mb of edo ram sounds good for a pentium 200 but I would say you what you need is 64mb of good quality pc100 ram.Lastly from experience If you are constantly installing win95b, copy the win95 folder from the cd to the hard drive it has many advantages 1 its faster than the cd rom 2when you get the dreaded blue screen choose commnnd line prompt go into the win95 directory and reinstall windows.Just a couple more get your system running how you want it and make a copy of your user.dat and system.dat files put them in a safe place and use them to save your registry.also make win95 boot floppy.Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:lnoles68
ID: 2595827
Good ideas.  As for the RAM, this board maxs out at 66 FSB, so PC100 ram wouldn't help.

I'll try copying the setup files to the machine and see if that helps.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2596524
If you ever plan to upgrade the motherboard then you should just buy PC100.
0