Solved

How to put a notes field inside passthru html/javascript

Posted on 2000-03-03
17
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
How can I do the following, where NOTESFIELD is an actual notes field and the rest of the line is passthru HTML?

<SCRIPT language="Javascript">
message = "NOTESFIELD";
if (message !="") {alert(message);...etc

I **DON'T** want to reference the field by assigning it as folows:
myVar = document.forms[0].NOTESFIELD.value
instead I want to just stick the physical field in the middle of the code.  I'm told it can be done, I've been given several different ways, none of which I can get to work.
0
Comment
Question by:snocross
17 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Hi

1. Create a field called JScript on the form and layout looks similar to this.

<Script Language="Javascript">
[JScript]
</Script>

2. Mark the above paragraph as passthru HTML

3. In the Default Value , use the JS as a formula
message := "NOTESFIELD";
@if(message!="";"alert('message')";"");

This should work a treat !


Good Luck
~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Thanks for the example, however, I'm getting the error 'JScript is not defined'.  Maybe I did something wrong.

1) I created a notes field called JScript with the following default formula:

message := "NOTESFIELD";
@if(message!="";"alert('message')";"");

2) I placed the following passthru html directly on the form:

<Script Language="Javascript">
[JScript]
</Script>
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Hi

Define the JScript a ComputedForDisplay field.

PS: [JScipt] denotes field JScript.

Good luck
~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
I think the problem is this line:

message := "NOTESFIELD";

This is setting a variable called 'message' to a text string of "NOTESFIELD".  Instead of setting the variable to a text string I want to set it to be another field on my form.  This syntax does not seem to work...  

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Hi

It should work, silly mistake...

message := "NOTESFIELD";
@if(message!="";"alert('" + message + "')";"");

Good Luck
~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Hi

Ignore previous comment, Take this

message := "NOTESFIELD";
@if(message!="";"alert('" + message + "')";"");

Good Luck
~Hemanth



0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
It does not work.  It prompts me with the word 'NOTESFIELD' instead of referencing the value of NOTESFIELD which happens to be '1'.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
I appreciate your help... please, to see what I'm trying to do can you click on the following URL and look at Figure7 and Figure8.  The part that does not work is the

message = "PopUpMessage"

where PopUpMessage is an actual field called PopUpMessage.  Do you see anything wrong with the example?

http://www.martinscott.com/Site/DesignLibrary.nsf/Papers/Have
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
The example you give works however it does not solve my problem.  It displays a text string on the screen but it does not seem to be displaying the actual contents of a field.  Please see my comment.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Hi

Had a look at the page and here is my proposed solution,

In the Register button use this code
========
FIELD PopUpMessage := PopUpMessage;
Success := Success;

ISNULL := @If( @Trim(FLD)=""; @True; @False);

@If( ISNULL ; @Do(@Set("Success"; @False); @SetField( "PopUPMessage"; "alert(\'Invalid entry\')")); @Do(@Set("Success"; @True); @SetField( "PopUPMessage"; "")));

@Command([ViewRefreshFields]);

@If( Success; @Do(@PostedCommand([FileSave]); @Command([FileCloseWindow]));@Return(0))
================

The Passthru HTML of Javascript goes like this
==========
<SCRIPT language="JavaScript">
 [--PopUPMessage--];
</SCRIPT>
==========



Good Luck
~Hemanth

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
Comment Utility
you could use a computed text which would contain something like:

"<SCRIPT language=\"Javascript\">    
function clicked(){
       message ="+NOTESFIELD+";
       alert(message);}
 </SCRIPT>"

obviously the document has to be saved before you can use the value....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Thank you for your proposed answer, it may work, however I need to know how to do it with passthrough HTML... my question is how to place a real notes field inside of a block of passthrough Javascript code.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Hemanth, in regards to your proposed solution:  I'm assuming in place of [--PopUpMessage--] I will replace with an actual field called PopUpMessage but do I leave the square brackets?  Do I format that line as the HTML STYLE?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Snocross

Replace [--PopUpMessage--] with field , no square bkts. Mark the script block including the field as Passthru HTML or HTML Style.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:snocross
Comment Utility
Thank you for your time with this problem.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Anytime.

~Hemanth
0