?
Solved

Boot: Couldn't find NTLDR

Posted on 2000-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Help help help!
I think my computer was attacked by virus. Eventhough Norton Anti Virus detected it when I opened the Word file, and cleaned it, after I shut down, I get this message everytime my computer starts:

Boot: Couldn't find NTLDR
Put another disk...

I already reinstalled Win98 twice, but it didn't help.

I only have a Win98 boot disk, no Emergency repair disk from any Anti Virus program.

Will this help?
fdisk /mbr

I can see all my files still in c drive. Is there any way other than formatting the hard drive?

Please help ASAP, as I won't have access to internet when I go home...

Thanks a million!
0
Comment
Question by:kitwei
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2581569
If you power up your system without a boot disk, it will not boot?
If you power up your system with a boot disk, you get to a A:?
if so, then yes I would try the FDISK/MBR, if that doesn't work I would use the SYS command next.

bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2581623
Kitwei...

Hope you havn't used the fdisk solution yet as you will lose all data.  NTLDR is a file located in the windows directory of machines running Win NT.  You can prob resolve your problem by:

Go to Windows directory

Type "edit ntldr" without the quotes

Hit the spacebar, than save the file to your windows directory empty.

This will create a dummy ntldr file in that directory.

Reboot system and it should find the dummy file and complete your boot process with no problem......

The edit command should be on your boot disk so you can create the dummy there and than copy it over if that is easier.

Good Luck and pretty sure this will work.

Good Luck....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2581631
ps...  bet norton removed the file when it repaired your virus problem.  what a fix......
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyster earned 400 total points
ID: 2581639
NTLDR is an NT boot file, and needs to be recopied to the system.  You can copy this off your NT CD or another system and put it on root.  Or rerun your NT setup CD and choose repair instead of install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitwei
ID: 2581690
need to clarify a bit, I'm using Win98, I used to dual boot with NT, but removed long time ago.
I do have edit in the boot disk.
just in case creating the blank ntldr in windows dir doesn't work, I shall copy the original file from the NT CD (which directory?) to windows, correct?
thanks for all the inputs, I wish I can divide the pts.

Kit
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2581746
instructions i gave are for your windows 98.  the system only looks for the file and not the contents in your case...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revolws
ID: 2581757
opps, just saw you 'need to clarify' statement.  you need a file named 'ntldr' in your root or windows directory.  any way you get it there is fine.  all your system wants to know is that the file exists..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitwei
ID: 2582428
will try soon...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kitwei
ID: 2582769
I'm using my computer now, phew...
Result:
creating empty ntldr in C:\windows -> wrong path
creating empty ntldr in C:\ -> another prompt, _ nothing else
Solution: copy ntldr from NT cd to C:\
Thanks!!!
0