Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WEBCAMS

Posted on 2000-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Can anyone recommend a webcam that is not USB.  I need to set up a cam about 100 feet from the machine it is connected to.  I don't need any fancy features like zoom, tilt, and pan.  And I don't want to pay more than 1 or 2 hundred dollars for it.  Anything in mind?

MAC OS 8.6 or WIN98

Preferrably for Win98

O ya, I need it for live video streaming..so no cams with a modem attached
0
Comment
Question by:qeuwtie
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 2582048
http://www.egghead.com/atcost/computer_products/multimedia/digital_camera.htm
you can get one from $40~$99 depends on what function come with it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:qeuwtie
ID: 2582130
Those cameras are all USB.  My first requirement was that it is NOT USB and can be placed 100 feet away from the machine it is connected to.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NullZero
ID: 2582298
Creative WebCam II has the option of a parrell port or USB.

http://americas.creative.com/video/webcam-2/specs.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sime788
ID: 2591419
Point to note you don't want a parallel port version either as 100 feet of cable is well beyond the parallel specification - yeh it might work, but reliably doubtfull.

Try looking for a camera with it's own PCI board but once again check the spec to make sure it can be placed far enough away.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Haps13 earned 200 total points
ID: 2591543
I agree with sime.  USB would be the choice considering the distance involved.  But you have said you don't want USB.

Unfortunately that leaves you with a parrellel version.  Wether it connects to it's own card or the printer port on your computer doesn't matter.  The cable itself is the limitation.  And 100feet is way over the limits of a parrellel cable.  25feet is ok but 100 is too far.

http://www.us.axis.com/products/camera_servers/

These people make products that would suit your needs.  Unfortunately the price of their products is higher then your willing to pay.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sime788
ID: 2592699
You could (finances allowing) get an old 486 people give them away now. Put it whwere you need the camera to be and network it you wouldn't even need a hub if you used a crossover cable from 1 NIC to the othrer on your main PC.
0