Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DSL Modem

Posted on 2000-03-03
10
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hoe do I view or change my DSL modem's IP address?  I need to configure a router & I need to find the IP address of my DSL modem. Please help.  It is a Paradyne 6310MVL.
0
Comment
Question by:zzASLANzz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2581862
IP address is not in modem, it is set in OS configuration...
assuming you have win9x, go to start/settings/control panel/network
in the list of installed protocols find TCP/IP->Dial-up adapter, there are your main settings....
0
 

Author Comment

by:zzASLANzz
ID: 2582072
I don't get it/  SO what is my gateway.  This is a DSL modem, not dialup.  The whole network is connected to the internet via a DSL connection.  There needs to be an IP.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pcchiu
ID: 2582079
For win95/98/nt you can always type
ipconfig in the dos prompt.

Or winipcfg.exe at the run prompt in win98.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:zzASLANzz
ID: 2582963
the IP is not set yet.  IP config will give me the IP of the NIC & the gateway I set.  I need to know how a DSL modem get's it's IP.  DO I set it?   It needs to be setup somewhere.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2582983
sorry, I missed word DSL
definitely it is you who must set an IP, it must be in modem configuration anyway... did you try manuals ? ;-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2583479
> I need to know how a DSL modem gets its IP.

Your ISP uses DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) to assign one of its "pool" of IP-addresses to your computer.

> Do I set it?

Yes, by enabling DHCP on your computer.

> It needs to be setup somewhere.

Your DHCP-client will "broadcast" a request for an IP-address, and your ISP's DHCP-server will "answer" the request.

Once a "license" with an IP-address is received,
your DHCP-client will periodically "renew" this "license", so that you'll keep the same IP-address as long as your computer stays "up" and keeps "renewing" it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zzASLANzz
ID: 2583649
This is not a home modem.  This is a business and they are paying for a 384k DSL connection.  They have a router & I need to setup the router.  I am not talking about the PC's.  I am talking about the DSL modem.  It has to have a static IP.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 2585054
> This is a business and they are paying for a 384k DSL connection.
> I am talking about the DSL modem.
> It has to have a static IP.

Part of the money they are paying goes to "technical support" by the provider of the DSL connection.

So, just contact the company's "technical support" department, and ask them to tell you the static IP-address.
If they cannot provide it, find a different, more "customer-friendly" ISP.

Either way, "static" or DHCP, the IP-address is provided by the ISP -- nobody else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zzASLANzz
ID: 2585430
Listen,
Someone has to assign the modem an IP.  How do I do it?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 180 total points
ID: 2586200
You don't do it.
Your ISP picks an IP-address, from their "pool" of IP-addresses, and they configure their servers to send all IP-packets addressed to "you" over "your" DSL modem, to your computer.

Then, you configure your computer (not your modem!!!) with that IP-address, so that it will "mark", with the IP-address, each outgoing IP-packet that it will send through the modem, so that servers on the Internet can determine "your" IP-address, so that the server can send packets back to "your" computer, via your ISP.
0