Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compile error with VC++ 6.0

Posted on 2000-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
When compiling my ocx I get:

error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "long __cdecl APP_OpenAPP(long)" (?APP_OpenAPP@@YAJJ@Z)

My ocx is calling a dll that has function APP_OpenApp.

Any leads?

Didou

0
Comment
Question by:didou
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tdubroff
ID: 2581982
Looks like your linker is looking for the function from its local .obj files.  

I'm not sure at all about this, but I think, sometimes .lib's exist for certain .dll's that somehow tell the linker that the function is located in a .dll so it doesn't have to freak out about it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 2582009
THIS IS A DUPLICATE QUESTION!

For some reason this guy keeps posting this question.  It looks like it's up to 4 posts now.
0
 

Author Comment

by:didou
ID: 2588321
I certainly did not meant to be abnoxiouz and send it so many time!
I don't know why it was posted
so many time!

How do I delete the question and
reclaim my points?

Thanks,
Didou
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
werlwind earned 100 total points
ID: 2650720
It looks to me like a C++ name mangling issue.  Generally when calling DLL functions from withing C++ you want to make sure that the DLL function declaration in the header file is declared as extern "C", for example:

extern "C"
{
   long App_OpenApp(long);
}

Or something similar.  This will prevent C++ from modifying the function name internally as it normally does.

0