Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

qube root

Posted on 2000-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
In C++ how do you use or create the function quberoot?
0
Comment
Question by:jlyle
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jlyle
ID: 2582038
e-mail jlyle@greco.com
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
nietod earned 200 total points
ID: 2582232
You can use the pow() function defined in math.h.  pow(x,y )This computes the value of x to the power of y (x^y).

The cube root of something is simply that thing to the power of 1/3 so you just need to use pow(x,1.0/3.0)

Let me know if you have any questions.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 2582541
Would you need the function to return an exact value for cbrt(-1000)?
0