[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

export outlook addresses

Posted on 2000-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Following the instructions in the Outlook 2000 help file, I opened the 'file' menu in order to access 'export' but found it grayed-out.
Any idea as to why and how to make it available?
0
Comment
Question by:BobArnett
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2582550
Don't try to Export directly from the Address Book.  Instead you do this from the main Outlook 98/2000 window.

How to:
 - Start Outlook 98/2000
 - Select File > Import and Export to start the wizard.

Why is the Export choice grayed out from within the address book.  This is done when Outlook 98/2000 is installed in Internet Mail Only mode because the Windows Address Book and Outlook are sharing the items in the Contact folder.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 2582977
Hi BobArnett,

In addition::
you can do 2 things
=install Outlook witht eh CW option , =but you should be hooked on a exchange server i guess.

=or you could import all the addresses into the Contacts folder
=and export them from there which is possible
=if you make the contacts folder active and choose file>import/export

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 2592653
Neo: The Import/Export selection only leads me to importing and/or exporting 'Favorites' (bookmarks)or 'Cookies'. It doesn't appear to have the option to export email addresses.

bruintje: 1) I am not 'hooked on a exchange server', so I'll pass on that.
2) All my addresses are in the Contacts folder, but, again, I see no option to export them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2594201
Strange.  Did you install import/export functionality of Outlook 2K?  The reason that I ask is that from the main Outlook window you can select File > Import and Export > Export to file > <type of file> > select contact folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 2596642
When I select File>Import and Export, Outlook starts a "Import/Export Wizard" which only gives me the option to import and/or export 'Favorites' and/or 'Cookies'.

Is there, perhaps, a place to disable the Wizard? I can't seem to find it myself.

As far as installing import/export functionality, Outlook 2K came pre-loaded on my computer and I see nothing that gives me more capabilities for that task.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 200 total points
ID: 2598756
This is going to sound silly coming from me, but Outlook 2K does not allow you to export favorites/cookies.  It sounds like you are describing the import/export wizard of Internet Explorer and not Outlook 2K.  Try starting from the Contact folder instead and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 2605295
I think we got it. I guess I must have been in the IExplorer windows by mistake (they all look alike to me). I did go to the Outlook Contacts folder and from there I could export the email addresses. This was after I followed the instructions to install the import/export feature of Outlook and remapped the output to include only the data I wanted.
Works great. Thanks.
0