Solved

2nd PC email using WinGate won't work

Posted on 2000-03-03
12
284 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have 2 PCs running Win98se networked together and have installed WinGate "Home" to share the ISP connection.  The ISP is @home over a cable modem.  Everything works fine on the "server" PC.  I can access the @home intranet, send and receive email using Outlook Express, and access the internet using IE5.  On the "client" PC however the only thing I can do is access the internet.  What do I need to do to allow the client machine to access the @home intranet and email?
0
Comment
Question by:billyf
12 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:NullZero
ID: 2582226
Did you set up a POP3 proxy server??
0
 

Author Comment

by:billyf
ID: 2582351
I know what POP3 is and I know what a proxy server is, but I don't know why, how or where to setup a POP3 proxy server.  Please explain.
Thanks.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NullZero
ID: 2584011
Okay under gatekeeper go to the services tab,  You should see POP3 proxy server.  If not then right click in the services area.. and pick new service, POP3 proxy service.   You will be prompt to set it up, set all the bindings and interfaces.  Then click okay and save the settings.. THEN look at the help (pick help topics) and look unter application settup to setup your e-mail program.  
Actully everything should be in the help file.. for setup.   But there is a revised edition on the main web page : http://wingate.deerfield.com
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:bazet
ID: 2590585
Try to use SyGATE http://www.sygate.com

Wingate is a proxy ...sygate works like a gateway ( like ipchains does in Linux env )

If you're using proxy..you must have the proxy version of mail clients..you have to use proxy for irc...and sygate is a gateway
0
 

Author Comment

by:billyf
ID: 2591629
Answer does not apply to the question.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NullZero
ID: 2594677
Did you see the POP3 proxy server under the services tab?.. Please provide info on how wingate is setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billyf
ID: 2596239
There is no services tab in Gatekeeper on the HOME version of WinGate 3.0.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ho_yin_leung
ID: 2597001
You have to manually open certain ports connect to outside world.

Everybody know HTTP is port 80, I think you can try open the port for SMTP, POP3 (Or IMAP4) to send and recieve email. If you need FTP, Telnet, and Sock5 services, you need to do all of them invidiual on WinGate.

If you can't find out how to config WinGate, why not vist WinGate web site or press F1 for help in WinGate?
That's all I can help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:billyf
ID: 2659285
None of the comments or answers, though well intentioned, helped in any way to answer the question.  I would like at this point to just close the question.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:johnsavior
ID: 2763388
Hi billyf,

Try this one :

1. If you using IE5 then goto :
Internet Options ---> Connections ---> LAN Settings ---> set your Proxy address same with IP SERVER then choose BY PASS PROXY SERVER FOR LOCAL ADDRESSES on dialog box Proxy Server.

2. Set Outlook Express connection to mode AUTOMATICALLY connection choose.

Good luck.

0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
billyf earned 80 total points
ID: 2764067
Thanks, but that answer won't do it either.  I finally found the answer on Deerfield's site, doing a search on WinGate - email problems.  There is something specific to @home.  You have to put their specific address in under the server tab on Properties for "mail".  Go to Deerfield site for a more complete explaination.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:darinw
ID: 2764424
Hi everyone,

I am moving this question to the Previously Asked Questions (PAQ) area. Perhaps the solution will help others in the future.

--- I have accepted a comment posted by billyf as an answer. ---

darinw
Customer Service
0