Solved

unable to remove a printer

Posted on 2000-03-03
6
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
When I attempt to remove a specific printer from my printers folder, I get a spool32 has performed an illegal operation message. Then I'm unable to do anything further in the printers window until I force an end task with Task Manager.
0
Comment
Question by:ars2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:oldgreyguy
ID: 2582268
Well, here are a couple of MS articles (it obvious that altho thoughts to the counter, microsoft considers this a non issue)

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q151/0/76.asp
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q191/9/49.ASP

bill
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Awmytie
ID: 2582272
  I'm not exactly sure what process you are following to accomplish this.  You should click START > SETTINGS > PRINTERS and when the window comes up with the printers Right-click the printer you want to eliminate, click Delete, and it should be gone.  Is that what you're doing?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 50 total points
ID: 2582294
if all else fail delete it from the registry.
REgedit
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
expand the ENUM folder and expand the LPTENUM key you should find the printer listed there. delete it and reboot
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Expert Comment

by:jaimeht
ID: 2582297
th only thing you need to do is delete your printer going through my pc printers but if the printer you want to delete is wrong installed or you are using it you cant delete it give it another try
0
 

Author Comment

by:ars2
ID: 2582520
This is what I've been trying to do.  I get a spool32 error, and must use task manager to close the printers window.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ars2
ID: 2582523
It took several tries both to find all of the relevant registry entries and to remove them from the printers window after removing them from the entry and re-booting twice, but it has been accomplished.  Thanks.
0