Solved

removing item from msconfig startup

Posted on 2000-03-03
6
148 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have recently uninstalled an application which loaded a system tray program at startup, when i looked at msconfig startup i noticed that the application's system tray program still appeared there. i checked for the file but it is already deleted. is there any way to get rid of it?
0
Comment
Question by:kidshaolin
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2582339
You will have to use Regedit
open HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Expand the Software folder
expand the microsoft folder
expand the windows folder
expand current version

There you will find one or two folders named RUN
Open them and you will find the listing in MSCONFIG

Back up your registry before you make changes
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 2582345
you can try a quick fix of the registry

restart to dos mode and at the prompt type
scanreg/fix
and see. At least it'll bring your registry up to date.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2582377
Here is what I did.  

start
run
regedit
did a search on the name that was in the msconfig startup
deleted the registry item

I found it worked and learned something in the process

Hope it helps

Glenn
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2582379
Was working this with the question open on my pc, sorry if I stepped on anyone's toes.

Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2582397
There are several places this could be located at, here they are.
Assuming you have it unchecked in MSCONFIG
1. go to the following key in Regedit (note the "-")
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run-
delete the listing in the right pane

2.HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run-

3. go to Start, Run, type SYSEDIT and hit enter, now look at the Autoexec.bat for an entry, also Config.sys, then look at Win.ini at any entries after Run, Norun, Load, Noload, if you find it then back space it out.

4. Go to Start, Programs, Disabled startup programs and see if that program is listed there, if it is then rightclick on it and delete it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kkemper earned 50 total points
ID: 2586334
If the right ways shown above don't work, often downloading
a program I use called Gator will solve this nagging problem.

Gator helps get rid of programs that should not be there anymore.
0