Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Half-Life: Counter-Strike cheat

Posted on 2000-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
2,703 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Okay, here is the deal.  I KNOW for a fact that the infamous wall cheat was not completely removed from the new patch of Half-Life.  If you don't know what I am talking about, you can stop reading :).  If anyone out there knows of a working wall cheat that works with the current version of Half-Life (as of 3-3-00, I think it is 1.0.1.6) and Beta 5.2, then by all means post a comment or answer.
Looking for:  Counter-Strike wall cheat (I know that this is a console command)
NOT LOOKING FOR:  Those pages with the Half-Life codes or anything having to do with sv_cheats 1.

Thanks!!
Soup Nazi
0
Comment
Question by:Soup_Nazi
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:sgenther
ID: 2592571
Does this work?:
bring up the screen by pressing the ` button
and type gl_zmax 0 to activate it. to deactivate, type gl_zmax 4206
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soup_Nazi
ID: 2597292
I tried the gl_zmax thing on both Direct3D and OpenGL with no results.  One more thing, it said the default on my machine was 4096.  could this be why it did not work?

Thanks for the idea!
Soup Nazi
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:shandower
ID: 2654457
Counterstrike Beta 6 is out...and as far as I know, no more wall cheat.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Darker earned 200 total points
ID: 2767954
Soup Nazi, although Beta 6.1 of CS is out there still is a wall hack that works very nice.  Only problem is that it is no longer a concole command that fixes it.  Drop me an e-mail and I can send you the .zip's

Darker
0
 

Expert Comment

by:voodoo2rules
ID: 2784662
Darker can you mail me the wallhack? My E-Mail is voodoo2rules@sverige.nu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RaymondBeautrix
ID: 2889102
Hey Darker, can also PLEASE mail me the wallhack?  I would really appreciate it.  If you're interested, I also have good programs for counter-strike such as cs proffesionals (shows arrows at the top of your friends and enemys and big crosshair circles around their body's which clip through object so you can see them before they see you, all of which is colored coded depended upon their team and weapon type; very useful, indeed.)  In addition, I have the classic skin cheat for 6.0 and below, which I'm sure you already have.

My email address is irabicoff@kc.rr.com.  Thanks a lot.
0