Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Datawindow Control in PB

Posted on 2000-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Can we create a datawindow control dynamically in Power Builder 6.0 and above. If it is yes how to create it?
0
Comment
Question by:murugaiah
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 2583118
Wouldn't it be acceptable to create a datawindow in your app and change it programmatically?

What needs to be dynamic?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jkotek earned 60 total points
ID: 2592518

Yes, it is possible using the OpenUserObject window function.

windowname.OpenUserObject ( userobjectvar, userobjecttype {, x, y } )

You have to store the userobjectvar variable for further refference to the opened DataWindow control. The opened object can be in fact any descendant of dragobject - a command button, picture or datawindowcontrol. You only have to specify the type of object in string userobjecttype.

Here is the example:

let there be an instance variable idw_data of type datawindow, that will serve us as a refference to the newly opened DataWindow.

somewhere in the script execute:

w_main.OpenUserObject(idw_data,"datawindow",100,200)

do idw_data.settransobject(), idw_data.retrieve() or what ever you want to do.
0