Solved

CD-RW Drive

Posted on 2000-03-03
27
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I just installed the TEAC CD-W54E internal IDE CD-RW drive on my WIn98 machine.  I have attempted three cd copies with the Adaptec CD Copier Deluxe that came with the drive and all three have frozen my computer and accomplished nothing. Any suggestions? I'm open to just about anything...
0
Comment
Question by:AzraSound
  • 12
  • 4
  • 2
  • +7
27 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2582694
Make sure you don't have any other processes running.  This is especially true of anti virus programs.  You need to have as little running other than the cd writer software as possible.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:PC_User321
ID: 2582886
Disable the screen-saver too.
(However, this normally causes a data overrun rather than a freeze.)

If you have two IDE busses, it desirable to have the burner and the hard drive on different busses (= ribbon cables).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:boom23
ID: 2583071
Can you explain more on the problems?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richardjones
ID: 2583082
Close down everything apart from the Adaptec, use Control-Alt-Del, kill em all except Adaptec, explorer & systray.
Now disable the screensaver.

Now burn a CD

If you still have problems, maybe your drive is broken. It's new, get a replacement.

RJ
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583185
I dont think the drive is broken...I am able to view regular cds from it. The drive is connected to my secondary IDE slot and is the sole drive there.  I have ensured that all other programs are ceased before proceeding.  Anything else???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2583345
Are you copying from (cd to cd) or (hard drive to cd) - I had problems before trying to take selective (large)files from one cd, and burn onto another CD. I had to copy them to the Hard drive then to the CD. Probably not your problem but thought I'd throw it out there.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583376
Adjusted points to 90
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583377
thus far i've tried only cd to cd.  I've tried all different speeds and attempted a test and copy method.  What appears to happen is that as soon as the copying begins the hard drive and cd-rw lock up.  both lights stay lit and nothing works anymore. increase to 90 points.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:richardjones
ID: 2583434
check out the website for the manafacturer of your drive, for known problems? try making and image on harddrive, then toasting that to the CD.
What Spec is your machine? Ram CPU etc..
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583473
I've checked out TEAC and Adaptec's webpages...neither of which really gave me any insight into a possible solution.  I run on Win98 with a AMD k6-2 450 Mhz Cpu and 64MB ram with a WD 8.4 Gig HD
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:xpher
ID: 2583505
I had similar problems and found that I had to disable all power-saving settings on my system.

cheers
xpher
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583513
what all does that entail?  under power management I dont have any of the power-saving options in use...they are all set for 'never'
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2583514
You need to make an "Image File" and burn your CD using the Image as your source.  trying to make an copy from 1 CD to another usually causes
"Buffer over-runs'.

Image File Source

To make a copy of a CD from a disc image, follow these steps:

1      Select Image File from the Source menu.

2      Click the Select button.

3      Choose the image file (*.CIF) you want to copy and click Open.

The image file appears in the Source text box.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:crazyhead
ID: 2583519
Are the jumpers on the drive set corectly? Are you matching formats with the drive and CD? EX.If there is a CD-RW wich is recomended for the drive try using it. Try a variety of disks (providing it does not go past your budget). Uninstall the drive, restart your computer, re-install the drive and try it then. If that does not work, uninstall the drive again, restart, and re-install the drive this time using Start-Settings-Control Panel-Add/Remove Hardware. Get your Win 98 Hardware Driver disk ready. (I hope you still have a standard CD-ROM drive) Answer its questions, until it gives you a choise of choosing your own driver for the drive, and pick random drivers from your Windows Driver Disk (for this type of device of course). If you are desprit, (and it looks like you are) you might try all of the drivers designed for your drive. So, check jumpers, check disk formats, re-install drive, choose new drivers. I'm about out of ideas. Hope this helps!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crazyhead
ID: 2583524
P.S. please forgive my spelling.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583531
should there be a buffer over-run detected immediatly when copying begins as it appears to be doing since it freezes immediatley upon beginning the copy process? also, the source cd i have been trying to copy contains just over 600 MB of data and the destination blank cd is an 800 MB data cd.  there shouldnt be any buffer over-run should there?
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583543
well i had already tried reinstalling....didnt help...but i did it and had let windows automatically install it for me.  the jumper is set correctly.  it is the sole drive on my second IDE and it is jumped as master.
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583669
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583670
Another point I just noticed...the light on the cd-rw drive continuously flickers as if its searching for something. it does this only when there is no cd in it.  dont know if this is relevant but thought i'd throw it out there.  increase to 100 points.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dassa
ID: 2583693
Is the drive rated to handle the larger capacity CDR media?  Does it still lock up if you use the standard 640 meg CDR media?
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583714
yes it locks either way...but on TEAC's website they say that this drive should support the larger capacity disks.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 100 total points
ID: 2583814
Azrasound,
 Your light is flickering because it have to backup and look for data to write.
That's what causes Buffer Over-runs.

I repete:

You need to make an "Image File" and burn your CD using the Image as your source.  trying to
make an copy from 1 CD to another usually causes
"Buffer over-runs'.

Image File Source

To make a copy of a CD from a disc image, follow these steps:

1 Select Image File from the Source menu.

2 Click the Select button.

3 Choose the image file (*.CIF) you want to copy and click Open.

The image file appears in the Source text box.

To create a disc image with Easy CD Creator 4.x:

1.Insert a blank CD into your CD-Recorder (the destination drive).

2.Click the small arrow next to the New button on the toolbar and then
select Audio CD from the drop-down list.

3.If you are recording tracks from an existing music CD, insert the music
CD into your CD-ROM drive (the source drive). If you are recording
WAV or MP3 files, continue with the next step.

Note: You can record any combination of tracks, WAV, or MP3 files to
an Audio CD.

4.In the left pane of the Explorer section, select the CD-ROM drive
containing the music CD; a list of the tracks on the CD appear to the
right. If you are recording WAV or MP3 files, select the folder where
your files are located.

Note: If information about the music CD is found locally on your hard
disk, the CD title, artist name, and the name of each track are
displayed. If this information does not appear, and you have access to
the Internet, click the Internet button on the toolbar to download the
information from the online CDDB™ Music Service.

5.Select the track, WAV, or MP3 file you want to record in the right box
of the Explorer section, and then click Add. Repeat until the Audio CD
Layout contains all of the tracks and files that you want to record.

Note: If you have tracks on other music CDs that you want to record,
repeat steps 3-5 for each music CD from which you want to record.
During the actual record process, Easy CD Creator prompts you to
reinsert the appropriate music CD for the music track being recorded.

6.From the File menu, select Create CD Image.

7.Type a filename, and select a location for the file.

8.Click Save.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583847
ok that copies a cd image to my HD...now what? by the way..i am copying a data cd, not music so I chose data cd obviously.  do i just choose from the file menu creat cd from cd image?  if so, does the blank cd need to be formatted in any way first?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 2583857
Be very sure that the CDRW is not set to DMA mode. I had the exact same problem as you and setting the drive to PIO mode solved the problem.
Good luck
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2583895
For this, don't use a disk you have to format, like a CD-RW.
Use a CD-R disk and no formating.

Then, yes..just

To make a copy of a CD from a disc image, follow these steps:

1 Select Image File from the Source menu.

2 Click the Select button.

3 Choose the image file (*.CIF) you want to copy and click Open.

The image file appears in the Source text box.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0
 
LVL 28

Author Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2583898
=) thanks again
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 2583904
You're quite welcome.
Good luck.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
Bud's Win95 Win98 Tips and Troubleshooter
0