Solved

Print Screen

Posted on 2000-03-04
7
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want Current window programmes screen to be printed, if user cleicks/presses a button. My idea was to presss ALT+Print Screnn (which will save the current window into clip board) and then use printer.paintpicture method to print it.

Can we save the current window in clip board using any API of DLL functions ? (i.e without pressing ALT+print Screen)
0
Comment
Question by:snayaks
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
"HOWTO: Capture and Print the Screen, a Form, or any Window"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/2/99.ASP

"HOWTO: Copy the Screen or Active Window to the Clipboard from Visual Basic"
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q240/6/53.ASP
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny6
Comment Utility
snayaks:
     I think you will find the answer you are looking for in one of these two articles:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/2/99.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q140/8/85.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

     Hope this helps.

John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:johnny6
Comment Utility
Erik37:
     It seems as though you beat me by a few minutes while I was searching for the same links as you.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
Comment Utility
they're not all the same :O)

and for some extra sourcecode for exact this question

http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/Capture.htm

"Capture the entire contents of a form.
Capture the client area of a form.
Capture the entire screen.
Capture the active window.
Capture any portion of any window.
Create a Picture object from a bitmap and a palette.
Print a Picture object as large as possible on the page. "

that should work

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snayaks
Comment Utility
Hi Erick37

I tried with

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q161/2/99.ASP

example and  it worked fine

Thanks a lot

snayaks




0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:snayaks
Comment Utility
-
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Erick37
Comment Utility
You're welcome.
Glad to help.
:-)
0