[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Counter Adding Web Name

Posted on 2000-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
FrontPage kkeps adding the Web Name to the SRC portion of my Counter HTML.  It ends up looking like:

SRC="_vti_bin/fpcount.exe/mountvernon/?Page=products.htm|Image=4"

I remove the /mountvernon but when I FTP the pages to the server the line always resets to:

SRC="_vti_bin/fpcount.exe/mountvernon/?Page=products.htm|Image=4"

I think it might have something to do with the SHTML.DLL

One of my pages is a form.  When I hit submit the page comes back but the name is now WWW.XYZ/vti_bin/shtml.dll/update.htm and the counter works.

WHY?

What can I do to stop it?

It does it on all web pages and trying to fix it manually everytime I upload will be a MAJOR pain....
0
Comment
Question by:wclare
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:wclare
ID: 2582790
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2584081
1)Make the change to the path in notepad, not frontpage!  More than likely fp is changing this value.  It could be that your server doesn't have the same server extentions as your client version.

2)Delete the existing page before you upload the "fixed" page.

3)Make sure you are uploading in acsii mode.

0
 

Author Comment

by:wclare
ID: 2584508
This is happening on my machine.  If I take it out and then close FrontPage, When I open FrontPage again it's back in.  I even changed the name of the Web.  Now it is adding the new Web Name.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 2585216
hmmmm
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RMauch earned 600 total points
ID: 2585712
the hit counter & forms require the extensions. if the extensions are there, don't ftp (which might break the extensions anyway). publish from within frontpage.
0