Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

objects

Posted on 2000-03-04
14
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Objects of the same class share the values of ________ while they maintain separate values for ________?

Choice 1
 attributes, abstract properties

Choice 2
 class variables, instance variables

Choice 3
 instance variables, static properties

Choice 4
 superclass variables, class variables

Choice 5
 their superclass, their subclasses

Can u please give short description?
0
Comment
Question by:sunraj
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2582908
We cannot provide answers to school assignments.  That is grounds for removal from this site.  (for both you and the experts involved.)  We can provide only limitied help in accademic assignments.    We can answer specific (direct) questions, like you might ask your teacher.  We can review your work and post suggestions, again, like your teacher might do.

Do you have specific questions?
Do you have any work on this (incomplete even) that we can review?

IT SEEMS LIKE YOU'VE COPIED YOUR ENTIRE MID-TERM EXAM INTO EE.  IF SO, WE CAN'T HELP YOU AT ALL
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunraj
ID: 2590167
Thanks nieotod....
Let me wait if other experts could give answers...if not I'll accept your comment as answer.

regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2591658
Now I've been answering you questions because you claimed it wasn't for an exam and you came across these issuea as you were reading.

But that cannot be true.  If you don't know the material you cannot write a question like this.  

I am willing to discuss this with you but I cannot give you further answers.  
What are your thoughts on it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pepenieto earned 15 total points
ID: 2595679
The correct answer is the choice 2. A class variable is an attribute that share all the instances of that class. They are declared as "static", and the are usefull, for example, to have a count of the instances created of a singleton class.
An instance variable is a normal attribute, and each class have their own attributes.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2595761
pepenieto, did you read the question history?  Do you understand what is going on?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pepenieto
ID: 2595860
nietod, I can´t understand what you want say to me. I´ll hope you forgive my poor level of english, but it´s not my mother language.
If I´m violating any rule, I hope you tell me why, because I think that sunraj is making questions and he hopes any answer from anybody, and I think that my answer could help. I´m sorry if I´m violating anything. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2596227
The problem is that these questions are probably homework (schoolwork, accademic work).  In other words, he may be trying to cheat.

For these questions we only provide assistance, like a teacher would do.  In other words give _small_ suggestions or tips.  We don't give them complete answers.  Then if they still need more help, we give them ore help.

If think about this question you will understand that it has to be a homwork or exam type question.  The question itself had to be written by someone who knew the answer, because the correct answer is there along with 4 other incorrect answers.  So someone who knew the answer wrote the question and sunraj, was supposed to answer it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2596236
pepenieto, you might want to spend a day or two just reading questions to see how the site "operates" before you actually start answering.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pepenieto
ID: 2596283
nietod, thanks for starting me in EE. I understand.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2612120
hey I commented on this Guy's other question at soemthing else and then I clicked on his question history.

It's a shame to ask School boyish questions here,stop it as soon as u reach college.

nietod,
I also feel very strongly against this.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2612178
Why wait for college?  Stop now.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2612223
Yeah ,
btw I do think that u have the powers to stop these guys,dont u?
:)
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2612264
Not me.  But we can post a request to customer service and they will take necessary action, perhaps closing the account.

Usually it is not necessary, as most poeple would rather take the ofer of free _assistance_ rather than not getting the answer.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mbormann
ID: 2612296
:)
0