Solved

classes

Posted on 2000-03-04
6
239 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
Can u please give a brief description about the following classes with an EXAMPLE ?

Interface classes
Buisness classes
System classes
Persistnce classes


In a thin-client client/server approach, which of the above classes typically reside on the server ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunraj
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2582903
We cannot provide answers to school assignments.  That is grounds for removal from this site.  (for both you and the experts involved.)  We can provide only limitied help in accademic assignments.    We can answer specific (direct) questions, like you might ask your teacher.  We can review your work and post suggestions, again, like your teacher might do.

Do you have specific questions?
Do you have any work on this (incomplete even) that we can review?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 2583744
neitod, do you have this comment as aome kind of autotext or do you write it over and over again ?  :-)

Just ciurous (sp ?)
Arnon David.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2584042
I'm crazy--but not stupid.  :-)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sunraj
ID: 2590188
I am sorry nietod...
The other two questions were spotted from Q-bank for which i could not give an answer and therefore i asked.

But this question is really genuine one for which u gave the same comment and please share u'er knowledge for which I'll be thankful.

Regards
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2591649
Honestly, I don't think ay of these are universally recognized terms.  really need to mention where you got them from and in what context.

>> Interface classes
I use this to mean a case where a class help you to interface with another portion of a program.  for example, windows has some ugly techniques for obtaining information from the OS, like for getting informaiton about every open window.  An interface class--the way I use the term--can be created that simplifies the problem.   The class does all the ugly work and you can use the class's nice an neat interface to get the info easily.

>> Buisness classes
No idea.

>> System classes
No idea.

>> Persistnce classes
"Persistance" refers to the ability to save objects or other data so that they can be restored later.  Perhaps even on a later run of the program.  For example you might have classes that represent the cells in your spreadsheet.  when you save the spread sheet the classes save themselves to a file on disk.  When you open the spread sheet again the classes restore  themselves from the file.   "Persistance classes" could mean class with this quality or it could mean classes that aid in performing this function.  (agian not universal.)
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
pepenieto earned 30 total points
ID: 2595660
Interface classes: It´s an abstract class whithout attributes, and all its methods pure virtual. It´s usefull for defining an interface that other class must follow. Example:
class IWindow {
public:
  IWindow()=0;
  Show()=0;
  Hide()=0;
}
 
Buisness classes: All classes that have a responsability for the business.

System classes: All classes that offers the system for help you in an OO project.

Persistence classes: All classes that survive to the execution flow. They are usefull to implement a database. You can implement this using POET 5.1 for Java and C++.

For a client/server project, first you have to do a analisys and a design. When you make a design, you can select the use of one of the classes, above, but it depends of the designer.
0