[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to display sort triangle in column header of Tlistview

Posted on 2000-03-04
13
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am writing a report use Tlistview,
how to display sort triangle in column header of Tlistview? (like Microsoft outlook) when user click column header,
it up or down according sort type.

Thanks & Rgds

Chiwan
0
Comment
Question by:chiwan
  • 7
  • 5
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:XAN
ID: 2582925
MyListView.Column[I].ImageIndex := constSortedColumnImage;
0
 

Author Comment

by:chiwan
ID: 2583050
I store the image in a imagelist, how
to get the image out from it and assign
it to mylistview.column[i].imageindex?

Thanks

Chiwan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2583778
chiwan ,
just assign the imagelist to your listview as normal
(or do it on form create event like below)

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
//my imagelist contains 5 images
Listview1.SmallImages := imagelist1;
end;

procedure TForm1.ListView1ColumnClick(Sender: TObject;
  Column: TListColumn);
begin
//check we have correct column
if (column.DisplayName = 'column2')then
 begin
//assign imageindex to image number in imagelist
  Column.ImageIndex := 3;
//  do some sort procedure...
 end;
end;

hope that makes sense ;-)
Regards Barry
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:chiwan
ID: 2584268
Hi, Barry
Are you sure column.imageindex using the
image stored in listview.smallimages?
I tried your method, it seems not work,
are there any special requirement for
the image type stored in imagelist?
(I am using standard bmp file).

Rgds

Chiwan
0
 

Author Comment

by:chiwan
ID: 2584728
Adjusted points to 200
0
 

Author Comment

by:chiwan
ID: 2584729
I tested, it seems not work, any comments?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2585095
er well it work fine for me..maybe i send you a demo ..
if you want leave your email address.
how big is your image?
i know send me your image and i try using it(if you dont mind)and i send back the demo .

legend@enterprise.net

Regards Barry

0
 

Author Comment

by:chiwan
ID: 2585887
Yes, please kind send me a complete
demo, include your image to konchjin@statoil.com

Best Regards

Chiwan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2586034
have sent,sorry about large zip ,i wanted to include exe to show it working.
tell me how you get on.
chers Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:chiwan
ID: 2586435
Thank you, I have received and test it,
the strange thing is I can run you exe file no problem, but If I compile your
project fiel, still no sort triangle :((

I am just wonder whether any dll file I need to upgrade? I am using Windows95 and Delphi4.

Thanks & Rgds

Chiwan
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 800 total points
ID: 2587297
oh ,it is most likely you need to upgrade commctrl.dll.

you can get update patch which installs newer dll here:

http://www.microsoft.com/msdownload/ieplatform/ie/comctrlx86.asp


direct link to file:

http://download.microsoft.com/download/platformsdk/Comctl32/5.80.2614.3600/W9XNT4/EN-US/50comupd.exe

Regrads Barry
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2675448
hello,

did it work?
the upgrade should have fixed this problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chiwan
ID: 2675733
Hi,
sorry for reply later, I installed
Delphi5, now have solved this problem.

Thanks & Rgds

Chiwan
0