Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

passing messages

Posted on 2000-03-04
10
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
how do classes passes messages between them....do brief with an example ?

adv. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sunraj
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2582907
We cannot provide answers to school assignments.  That is grounds for removal from this site.  (for both you and the experts involved.)  We can provide only limitied help in accademic assignments.    We can answer specific (direct) questions, like you might ask your teacher.  We can review your work and post suggestions, again, like your teacher might do.

Do you have specific questions?
Do you have any work on this (incomplete even) that we can review?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2582970
ask some exect questions

and don't ask us to write your work for you
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2583400
More specific?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 30 total points
ID: 2583806
Classes usually don't pass messages between them, *objects* do (by calling methods, aka "member functions").  No example due to reasons outlined above.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2591528
sunraj, in the future (well, present too) you can ask for assistance in these questions.  You can post you thoughts on them and we can "discuss" them with you, but we can't give you outright answers.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 2592399
>> and we can "discuss" them with you,

After grading a COMMENT with a C, your choice of "we" just decreased.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2592651
the "royal we" then.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 2594911
I humbly suggest that their majesties check
  http://www.experts-exchange.com/bin/ShowUser?login=sunraj
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 2595249
Doesn't look too good. maybe we shall refrain ourselves from commenting on his questions in the future
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 2595688
Agreed.  And he was claiming that that the last bunch weren't assignments.  They were just questions that came up in his reading.  But then I ran across some multiple choice questions and fill in the blank questions.  That doesn't sound like some questions that arrise from reading.
0