Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ftp Connection under dos without API

Posted on 2000-03-04
5
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
i have set up the connection with TCP/IP. the station can ping each other. but i didn't have the API of the ICP/IP server under dos. r there anyway to setup a ftp connection under that condition. or r there any standard lib for c to setup such connection?
0
Comment
Question by:sadly
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2582957
if you had set a tcp connection then
for ftp connection use port:21
0
 

Author Comment

by:sadly
ID: 2583143
can u give more details? i have no experieces under dos
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ntdragon
ID: 2583349
belive me, either me

try to explain to me how did you made the tcp/ip connection in dos and i"ll try to be more helpful
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:prozak
ID: 2588362
Are you actually writing for DOS or will this be a console application. If it's a console app, you can use any of the windows API including all of the winsock functions.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexVirochovsky earned 600 total points
ID: 2622320
In addition to my prev. reply you
can use toolbook library/dll from:
           http://www.ets.bristol.ac.uk/toolbook/scripts/ftp/user.htm(tutorial)
           http://www.ets.bristol.ac.uk/toolbook/scripts/ftp/ftp.htm (dll)
Alex
0