Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to add a item under Start-->Find?

Posted on 2000-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I write a program and want to add it
under Start-Find menu, how to do it?
need to create something in registry?

Thanks

Shekou
0
Comment
Question by:shekou
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:caramilk
ID: 2583367
Why do you want to put it under start/find?
Why don't you just put it under your start menu?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2584124
I agree with caramilk - changing windows formating is a dangerous procedure.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shekou
ID: 2584277
Because I writing a search tools, so
want to integrate with Start-->Find
menu.

Rgds

Shekou
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Haps13 earned 150 total points
ID: 2588904
There is really only one way and it's a little more complicated then a simple registry hack.  Make sure you BACK UP explorer.exe before you start tampering.

http://www.annoyances.org/win95/win95ann2.html#22
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2610515
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sahnun100
ID: 2621323
Don't do it Shaikh, looks like a dodgy tweak!
0