Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

device driver

Posted on 2000-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
how can i cerate  a fax printer driver
0
Comment
Question by:mbayader
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 80 total points
ID: 2583449
hi,
sorry to say not in delphi.
one thing thats nigh impossible to do in delphi is write device drivers.

i suggest c/c++ for this.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2584024
inther... you answering all the questions today, u been on holiday or something...


Anyhow... Masm, you can write VXD's in..... as well as C++
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 2584028
oops


Inthe (sorry)... Barry, that is... nearly on 2 liters of wine now... :)
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mbayader
ID: 2584412
u mean VC++ or C++ builder
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbayader
ID: 2584421
hi,
ok how can i start then . do u have any  suggestios
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 2585110
as this is the delphi section and we generally dont write drivers we have little knowledge of how to write them.the best thing would be ask a question in the windows programming section or c++ section,they will be able to help better.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Programming/Languages/C++/

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Computers/Programming/Windows/
0