Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tail -f via dhtml?

Posted on 2000-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi All,

   I have a web page that will kick off a process that runs for some time (~ 1hr).  I would like to stream the output from that program back to the web page.  Is this possible?  It seems I will have to use server push I guess.  The process runs on the web server.  I was hoping to somehow use javascript/dhtml.


0
Comment
Question by:bitsrfr
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brigmar earned 150 total points
ID: 2583353
How about having the output streamed to a HTML file that has a meta refresh tag of say.... 60 seconds. The browser will then request a new version of the page evey minute.

<HTML>
 <HEAD>
  <META http-equiv="refresh" content="60">
 ..etc


Brian
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 2583860
To use javascript you would need to have a frameset and loop a cgi to read the latest output and use
top.visibleframe.document.write('............');
top.visibleframe.scroll(0,10000000000);
to add to the page

Michel
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:larholm
ID: 2584884
To use true streaming, you must let the server send out the HTML file without closing it.

This can be done in two ways, either via Perl or through your own custommade webserver (which I did), depending on your needs.

/Thor
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitsrfr
ID: 2773682
This is a pretty low weight idea.  This will work pretty well.  Thanks.
0