Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook Express receipts

Posted on 2000-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
How am I notified of return receipt requests attached to my incoming mail (when the notify of return receipts option is on, as opposed to the never send receipt option) and can I filter these messages to a specified folder before a receipt is sent back to the sender?
0
Comment
Question by:rdhardin
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 2583983
Been doing a little testing with OE5 to an OE5 setup and what happens (as long as the user doesn't block it) is a new message is delivered with a subject of Read: <Whatever the suject was>.

Shouldn't be to hard to generate a rule based on a partial subject. ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdhardin
ID: 2584026
Edited text of question.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
david_levine earned 170 total points
ID: 2584717
I think you are looking to be made aware of any mail you *receive* that says it will do a return receipt?

At least in the versions of software that I have, I don't think there's a way to know which incoming messages will do a return receipt to the sender.

David

0