[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Startup programs

Posted on 2000-03-04
6
Medium Priority
?
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I stop certain programs from starting at startup so that I don't have to stop them manually in the close program dialog box?
0
Comment
Question by:rdhardin
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 2583411
The easiest way is to run the MSCONFIG program--just click Start, Run, then type MSCONFIG in the box which appears. One of the tabs on this allows you to select and unselect which programs run on startup. Afraid I can't be more specific because I'm running Win2K and they seem to have removed MSCONFIG!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:crazyhead
ID: 2583446
Also, check your start up menu in Start-Programs-Startup. If you have programs in there you dont want runing, DELETE them. There only short-cuts. I had a teacher one time that had sort-cuts in his startup folder that led to a bunch of DOS programs that didn't exist on his machine anymore. So every time his computer started up, a bunch of MS-DOS prompt boxes came up with an error message, and it was a hastle, and waste of time closing them out. -Crazy H
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Owlguru earned 100 total points
ID: 2583481
Here's the procedure:

1. Choose Start, Run and type "MSCONFIG".
2. Choose the last tab and uncheck the programs you don't want to start.
3. Choose OK. It will prompt you to restart, please choose 'yes'.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2583486
Sorry to hear MSCONFIG isn't in Windows 2000.  It's a great tool to allow selective startups by allowing you to quickly and easily uncheck any item to disable it for testing or other purposes.  Start up items can be loaded from many of the files listed within the tabs of MSCONFIG which you can access fia start-run-msconfig.  USE THE BACKUP facility to ensure you don't have unrecoverable errors or problems for unforeseen reasons.

Here's the link that talks about MSCONFIG.

http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/InProductHelp98/msconfig_usage.asp?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

If questions remain, let us know which program(s) or drivers you are trying to bypass.

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2583493
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q177/2/85.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

In case you find that you have duplicate items in your start up tab, this explains it (one is normal, for the power profiles, so don't uncheck those).

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q177/2/85.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=ALLKB&FR=0

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 2583503
The problem with Owlguru's "ANSWER" is that things are not loaded from JUST the start up tabs, but any of the other tabs as well.  Thus, the "ANSWER" as such is incomplete.  Comments are preferred, since it provides our clients optimum flexibility and responses without locking up the question.  Additionally, MSCONFIG was stated as a comment earlier to your posting.  

0