Solved

lilo & UDMA66 Seagate 20GB (2650 cylinders)

Posted on 2000-03-04
6
411 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I've got Seagate HDD Baracuda ATA 20 GB,
wich has more then 1024 cylinders in it
(c2650 h240 s63). It runs on Abit BP6 with hpt366 Udma66 controler. Linux Mendrake 70 recognizes it as hde wich is fine, but I can't boot from it even after lilo is instaled. It's just stops
after showing LI on startup (I'm able to start from floppy).
How I can get it work ???
Do somebody solved this new problem ???
0
Comment
Question by:leo2ooo
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kartebi
ID: 2583460
Do you have a boot partition?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2583510
That error is caused by the / being beyond cylinder 1024. If Linux is the only OS you should be able to place / into the first partition using manual partitioning in disk druid. Delete all of the existing partitions on the drive with and then creating / first. It should then show up as being hda1. Any remaining partitions (swap, /var, etc) that you create will be hd5 & up.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:freesource
ID: 2584261
Here is a way to make it work.

http://www.csie.ntu.edu.tw/~b6506063/hpt366/
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:friebele
ID: 2585680
The root partition must be below the 1024 cylinders mark. What should be noted is that all of the partition must be below this cylinder (eg 1 to 1023).
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DaveWho
ID: 2634451
did you install lilo in master boot record, if not try reinstalling lilo in master boot record, and see if the problem goes away.
cheers.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
matt_hook earned 30 total points
ID: 2652118
Actually the kernel image must also be within the first 8GB.

so when you set up linux, partition your disk to have root / as one of the
early partitions.

It might be best to set aside a small separate partition for /boot where the linux kernel will reside and make that as early as possible in the partition table.  The partition will only need to be about 10MB... a little bit extra will let you try out new builds etc.


Matt.

0