Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stripes while trying to change to DOS

Posted on 2000-03-04
3
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Who can help me?

After playing or working in DOS sometimes the screen shows stripes and
the computer hangs up. It happens when I exit to Windows. I have a PIII 500MHz,
and a TNT2 Creative V770. The problem doesn't occure every time. Thankx for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:CaptnChaos
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2583597
this probably depends on DOS programs you use... games ? ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 2583638
try reinstalling your video drivers and check you montior configuration.
Montiors change their Sync mode when they go from dos mode to windows (do you hear a click when you switch from dos mode to windows?)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mr_black earned 600 total points
ID: 2584029
I had this problem awhile back. This happened when I used Visual BASIC for DOS (VERY OLD Microsoft prog) and then switched back to Windows. I changed the video drivers as well and tried everything else. No solution.

I solved the problem by erasing Windows 98 Original and installing 98SE. The problem hasn't appeared since.

This may not be the answer your looking for, but it did work for me.
0