Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HTML Question

Posted on 2000-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
How to use the Hidden Type in HTML Forms ??
How to retrive the value in the Hidden Type ??
0
Comment
Question by:yammanur
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 2583651
You can add hidden fields to HTML forms:
<input name=field_name type=hidden value=some_value>

it works like an usual text input with one difference: it's hidden and user can't change the value.

With the best regards,
andreif
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:drom
ID: 2584534
there is no difference between type="hidden" and type="text" of INPUT tag besides user interaction. usage, retrieving with scripts, get or post are the same.
or what do you have in mind?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:xabi
ID: 2584594
here goes an example:

<form name="myform" ...>
<input type="hidden" name="myfield" value="hi there">

to retriebe the value via javascript do this:

<script language="javascript">
<!--
myvalue = document.myform.myfield.value
alert(myvalue)
//-->
</script>

xabi
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
man068 earned 170 total points
ID: 2587760
here is how you can do it

<form name="form1" action="cgi-bin/script" method="post">
<input type="hidden" name="password" value="some value">
</form>
0