Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

no win95 floppy

Posted on 2000-03-04
8
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
3.5  floppy works in dos and safe mode but not in win95. it stopped working so i formatted hard drive and reinstalled windows - same problem! took base unit to shop and it worked perfectly. brought it home and same problem. could my mouse, keyboard, monitor or modem cause this?? no conflicts reported. help, please.
0
Comment
Question by:sica
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:hewittg
ID: 2584019
Sica,
Can you tell us more about your system

Info below

Hope it helps.

Glenn

When a 32-bit Windows-based program is accessing one of the drives connected to the floppy disk drive controller, all other drives on the controller are unavailable
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2584120
Try ctrl alt del and end task everything except explorer and systray. then try the floppy. If it works then do the same except shutdown the items one by one and try - when you find the culprint them you can go from there and remove it from the MS-config. - Hope this works.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2585041
Do you have any yellow marks ("!" or "?") in device manager when you are booted in regular mode?  If so, what items are marked?

Bert
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:compmania
ID: 2585639
Sounds like the controller has a problem, check in device manager as bchew said and post what has a problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:robbal
ID: 2586762
i am allmost sure you have an specific hardware related problem in your diskdrive. I have had it a few times that a floppy drive only worked under dos. You should have your floppy drive swapped!

Succes

0
 

Author Comment

by:sica
ID: 2589046
I have not tried a new floppy drive yet, but as it worked in DOS, safe mode and win95 when it was in the computer shop ( base unit only )I assumed the problem would be software based? It threw me when I re-installed Windows after formatting the hard drive and that didn't cure the problem. I have tried it when all peripherals were unplugged ( because it worked in the shop ), but no joy!
My computer is home built with a PC100 motherboard, built-in sound and video, internal modem, AMI bios. attatched are an Epsom 640 printer and a Microtek scanner, speakers and microphone. All standard stuff! The problem is irritating more than serious as I can  copy files to and from the floppy in safe mode. In fact, I find it most irritating that just when I think I am getting to grips with computing along comes another glitch that I don't understand !!!
Anyway, thanks for all the advice ( so far ).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 2589581
Sica,

What did you find in Device Manager?  Please list ALL items with yellow or red icons in front of them.

Bert
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
callebert earned 150 total points
ID: 2593251
remove all programs from the startup group,
comment out the 'load=' statement in the ini files.

See if the drive works.

Start on of the programs loaded at startup.

See if the drives works.

....

It's a lenghty process, but only die hard testing can reveal the conflicting software.
0