Solved

Printer prints a blank page on Win 98 startup

Posted on 2000-03-04
30
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
This just started happening with my new emachines 466is. Everytime I start Windows 98  my HP 855c runs a sheet of paper through the printer. Nothing prints, but why is it doing this? The printer is connected to the PP through a Paperport one touch scanner. It is also shared with another computer by means of a data transfer switch.  I have been using this configuration for years  and this never happened before now. I tried uninstalling the printer and re-installing it, but that didn't help.
0
Comment
Question by:furby3
  • 15
  • 10
  • 3
  • +1
30 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2584140
Good question - I have the same problem with an HP612 - My only idea at this point is that HP drivers suck. But give me a few minutes to check something.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 2584187
Well so much for that thought - I checked their website - but no luck some people in their discussion group had the same problem but no answer is posted. Sorry I couldn't help
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2592418
Have you tried to connect the printer directly to the parallel port on one of the computers?  Does it do the same thing?  I sure your fimilar with the IEEE standards that HP requires.  Try it and see what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2592421
I did try that, and it still happens.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2592450
What are the parallel ports set at? ECP?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Itbeme
ID: 2592523
What I think is happening is;
When the operating system is booting and intializing the port, the printer is interpeting the intialization as a form feed command.  Make sure all your cables are IEEE 1284 standard including the paperport cable and switch box cables. If there already not.  Are you using a parellel switch box or serial?  Straight through 25 pin cable on the switch box?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
briancassin earned 100 total points
ID: 2606567
1. once in winodows go to start find files or folders then where it says look in select my computer then where it says named type in the following DRVWPPQT.VXD click on find now then if it finds the file right click on it and select rename then put your cursor at the end of the D in VXD and left click once then bvacspace 3 times to the dot it should now say DRVWPPQT.  type OLD and hit enter it should now say DRVWPPQT.OLD close the find program shutdown the pc printer and scanner for 2 minutes then turn on printer turn on pc

2. all cables including switchbox need to say on them IEEE-1284 unless they came with device.

3. go to start settings printers right click on your printer then selec properties then go to the details tab click on spool settings select to disable bi-di communication the print direct to printer sool data format is raw.

if this does not work let me know the results
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2606662
briancassin:
thanks, i will try it this weekend....
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2606677
your welcome keep me posted
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2608184
it didn't work. i changed the extension to .OLD and shut down everything as directed
when i went to properties/details/spool settings  enable bi-di and disable bi-di were both'greyed' out so I couldn't select them
spool print job so program fisishes later  was selected and the spool data format was set at EMF
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2608186
Adjusted points to 100
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2608203
Okay that is a problem that those are greyed out it means bi-directional communication is not present change spool data format to raw


At this point I know you have used this confugration in the past and it worked but the paperport scanners are known for having problems with printers Disconnect the visioneer connect the printer directly to the port try printing see if same thing occurs.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2608206
try turning off your scanner during bootup so that it is not turned on until after the pc is on it is most likely causing th page because it is sending out data which your printer is picking up although it is really intended for the pc to tell "hey i am visioneer i am here detect me" but your printer is recieving this message and interpreting it as a command. this is what seems most likely the problem to me
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2608311
the printer is connected directly to the pc. the scanner is out of the picture. it's still doing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2608317
this problem started when i had the the computer sharing the computer on a network, but it got to  be to big a pain to turn the other computer on and was easier to just switch the A/B box. I have since restored the HD of the computer and connected everything up like it was new, but still have this problem...
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2608333
sorry, i missed you direction to change the spool data format to RAW. I did and it seems to have fixed it--won't know for sure until i hook the scanner back up, but i will do that tomorrow. thanks for your help, i will let you know what happens tomorrow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2609553
this morning when i booted up it did it again, i haven't even tried to hook the scanner up yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2609934
okay, i deleted the printer, deleted drvwppqt.old, re-installed everything, and it seems to have solved the problem.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2610670
okay good to hear :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2613174
as soon as i reinstalled the networking software, it started again.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2614065
what networking software ???


Go into the printer driver properties there is an option for a seperator page that must be turned on either in your apps of off the networking software or in the printer driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2614220
The network is Entrega Technologies' USBnet which connects two computers with a cable between the USB ports. At one time I was sharing the printer through the network, but decided the A/B switch was easier.  I had a lot of problems deleting the network printing. I finally restored the HD of the computer and connected everything up like it was new. It now prints a blank page when the computer gets turned on and then another when Windows starts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2614736
>Go into the printer driver properties there is an option for a seperator page that must be turned  on either in your apps of off the networking software or in the printer driver

Please provide instructions for how to do this.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2616112
go to start settings printers right click on the printer then select properties on the general tab there is a button which says seperator page click on that and blank it out.

If that does not fix it then from my understanding you currently have this printer on a switchbox correct ?
 or a usb hub ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2616277
my choice on the seperator page was none, full, or simple. it was set at none by default. I have the two computers networked for file sharing, but not for printing. I use a switchbox for printing.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2616332
remove the switchbox, connect the printer direct to the pc... if the switchbox is not ieee1284 compliant it could cause this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2616409
that means i won't have both PCs hooked to the printer--how will i be able to print with the other computer?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2616647
well you have basically answered your own question as  to the problem obviously this networking software does something to the printer. the reason why i say to connect it direct is if the problem still happens then it is the networking software for certain if it stops then it may be the switch box and you can try an iee1284 compliant switchbix a non automatic one the auto ones tend to cause problems lik what you are getting now
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 2616739
but this just started recently--after i used the network for printing and then tried to go back to the switchbox. prior to that i had the computers networked and used the switchbox and didn't have this problem. like i said i ran a restore CD to return the hard drive to it's original factory settings hoping this would flush out whatever is causing the problem. no luck--guess i'll just have to learn to live with it.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:briancassin
ID: 2617081
hardware does not lats forever like i said before connect the printer direct see if the problem occurs ..

also try getting a new switchbox a manual one that is ieee1284 compliant. and see if that makes a difference

you had made a comment before that this page was gone until you reloaded the networking software which means obviously that software is causing a problem with your printer I am mentioning the switchbox though to emilinate all other possbilities
0