Solved

unknown network card

Posted on 2000-03-04
8
195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a pair of ISA network cards, they have no FCC number, but are marked E-LAN-2000 REV.D2.   Can anyone tell me the manufacturer, or where I might get a driver and jumper information for them.
  Thanks in advance John
0
Comment
Question by:jcolles
8 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 2583919
Given the cost of ISA NICs, I would suggest just buying two new ones ($10-15/each).  It'll save you a lot of time and hassle.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2584242
They probably are NE-2000 clones that will work with generic drivers, often the easiest thing to do is put one in a win 95 machine, with a t-piece and terminator on the 10b2 socket, and see what they detect as. Will take a look around tho'

regards,

Road Warrior
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2584686
if you can find Linux boot disk, you can boot from it (1 floppy) and it autodetects all hardware very precisely, including netcards, Linux will tell you port number and IRQ.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 2585597
leew
I agree, but that spoils the challenge!!   I hate throwing away bits that work , if only I could find the software.   Thanks everyone for your input, I'll keep trying.

The problem with auto detect is that they do not seem to.   there are jumpers for IRQ i/o etc, I have set to a free IRQ, but win98 doesnt detect it.

Regards john
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:RoadWarrior
ID: 2586251
Note, many cards will not detect properly UNLESS THEY ARE CONNECTED TO SOMETHING. The most basic connection is a coax t piece and terminator, otherwise 10baseT to a hub or via a twisted cable to another card.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Alisher_N
ID: 2587488
you may also check if this IRQ you want to use set as 'Legacy ISA use IRQ X' in BIOS SETUP - helps sometimes...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mikem
ID: 2637500
I think these are the Elan 2000 cards.

Try these Win95 drivers..

ftp://ftp.mpoli.fi/pub/hardware/NET/OTHER/2000W95.ZIP

Mike
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fixingit earned 50 total points
ID: 2816531
You still haven't solved the problem?
Hello? you still there?
Ian!!!
0