[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Booting

Posted on 2000-03-04
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I've just reinstalled SuSE 6.2 (long story) with the following partitions
hda1 DOS (empty at the moment)
hda2 Linux native (/home)
hda3 swap
hda4 Linux native (/)
I've specified Lilo to install in the MBR and to point to hda4 and /boot/vmlinuz.  But when I reboot, I get 'missing operating system.  What have I done?  Is it possible that the previous installation is still affecting the MBR?
0
Comment
Question by:elsdon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 300 total points
ID: 2583942
If you don't get a Lilo prompt, then it's not installed in the MBR, probably because hda4 is more than 1024 cylinders into the disk. See your next question for more info.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paulqna
ID: 2584817
When you boot the 2nd cdrom from the distribution you will get an option to boot from installed system/partition. Select you hda4 and when this works you hit the command "lilo". Any failures from this command will lead to solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elsdon
ID: 2586877
The problem was that hda4 where the root partition was was more than 1024 cylinders in - jlevie is right.  Can you post this as the answer?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 2587269
If your last comment was directed to me, I can't propose an answer while there's a "Proposed Answer. You have to reject it first. Once the "Proposed Answer" has been disposed of, then I can answer the question, or you can select a comment as the answer and grade it.
0