Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

finding out wich file has been open on system!

Posted on 2000-03-04
7
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Here is the deal! I need to know if theres a way in win98 to find out if a picture file has been open? (want to know if wife saw it)
How can I check if a program has been executed? or if a file has been open?
I know you can use file find and last updated in let say 1 day. but that is only if file has been updated.  If you open a jpg it doesn't update.  Is there a way?
0
Comment
Question by:jerbell
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2584275
Did you try using the "find" then click on the Date tab, then click on "find all files" and in the drop down menu select the "accessed" then select the last day or what ever you need to use.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2584279
In case you didn't understand where the "accessed" is, click on the drop down menu with the options "modified", "created", "last accessed"
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2584380
if it returns too many files on a find you can just find the file in windows explorer, right click it, select properties and check when it was last accessed
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 2584389
hmm...nevermind...i guess it updates too fast and shows you the last access as being right now...
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2585160
With the way I suggested you can have it look on a certain day to see if that file has been accessed
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
kkemper earned 150 total points
ID: 2586325
U have two situations;

a; go to DOCUMENTS on the menu choices at start-up. that is where
recently seen jpegs are often seen and downloaded.
[a previous answer also was exc; most recently seen]

b; there are many programs now that allow you to secure single
jpeg files so that only you can see them!

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 2589268
kkemper
Did you read the question?? then what are you talking about???
0